Terrorism in Pakistan

The risk of terrorist attacks in Pakistan over the past years can be classified as extremely high. Worldwide this is one of the most dangerous countries with the most and devastating attacks. Over the past 5 years a total number of 6136 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 7129 people have been killed and 13070 injured. Among them were 190 suicide acts.

In 372 incedents a total of 2166 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (49 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Pakistan

Most frequent attack targets in Pakistan

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens16122,7765,765598
Police12331,6262,432438
Government5315881,116178
Business5244761,174251
Educational institution335328449569
Utilities31918418
Military29348796443
Religious institutions2789202,00725
Transportation22024374355
Political parties20920542223


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Balochistan20642,1153,965945
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa18782,1183,492821
Sindh11191,3482,44383
Federally Administered Tribal Areas7239211,763279
Punjab2605501,21317
Islamabad Capital Territory444812911
Gilgit-Baltistan1720288
Azad Kashmir10460
Bolochistan1000


Terrorist organisations in Pakistan

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Taliban4691,9613,678592
Islamic State8444684810
Lashkar-e-Jhangvi687021,433343
Jaish-e-Islam2073841
Baloch Nationalists1924720
Jamaat-ul-Ahrar1429725
Jundallah132133360
Tehrik-e-Khilafat139210
Halqa-e-Mehsud1110737
Al-Qaida9691
Lashkar-e-Balochistan81150


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.