Oman

Oman auf der Karte
Position

Oman

Absolute monarchy, independant since 1951

Region:
Western Asia
Area:
309,500 km²
Local name:
´Uman
Capital:
Muscat
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Oman:

The countrywide time in Oman is Gulf Standard Time (GST).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in Oman.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 4 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Sunrise and sunset

Population

4,636,000
14.98
Ø 75.3 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 79.5 years
Birthrate:
18.7 ‰
Deathrate:
2.5 ‰
Males/Females:
65.8% : 34.2%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Oman 2017
The currency in Oman is Omani Rial (OMR).
1 Rial is divided into 1000 Baizas.
Status: 08/15/2018
1 US Dollar = 0.38 Rial
1 Rial = 2.60 US Dollar

The climate in Oman

In Oman, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 26 and 40 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 45 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to 16°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Arabic

mother tonguedistribution
Arabic76.7 %
other23.3 %

Religions

Branchdistribution
Buddhists0.8%
Christs6.5%
Hinduists5.5%
Muslims85.9%
other1.3%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:64,302.60 M €
Exportations:28,237.6 M €
Importations:20,102.7 M €
Tourism receipts:2.26 bn €
Unemployment rate:16.0 %
Inflation rate:1.10 %
corruption index:44 (bad)
Energy consumption:27.6 bn kWh

Land use

2% Urban areas:5,651 km²
5% Agricultural areas:14,701 km²
0% Forest:31 km²
93% Others:289,116 km²

Transport

Roadways:60,230 km
Airports:132

Most important cities in Oman

CityRegionPopulation
Muscat / CapitalMuhafazat Masqat630,000
As Sib al JadidahMuhafazat Masqat238,000
SalalahZufar163,000
BawsharMuhafazat Masqat159,000
Al SoharAl Batinah108,000
As SuwayqAl Batinah107,000
`IbriAz Zahirah102,000
SahamAl Batinah89,000
Al BuraymiAl Buraimi74,000
NizwáMuhafazat ad Dakhiliyah72,000
SurAsh Sharqiyah71,000
Bahla'Muhafazat ad Dakhiliyah54,000
Ibra'Ash Sharqiyah25,000
KhasabMusandam18,000
YanqulAz Zahirah17,000
Dib DibbaMusandam5,000
Hayma'Al Wusta1,290




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:constitutionally allowed



Alliances