North Korea

North Korea auf der Karte
Position

North Korea

People's republic (communist one-party system), independant since 1948

Region:
East Asia
Area:
120,540 km²
Further names:
Demokratische Volksrepublik Korea
Local name:
Choson Minjujuui In´min Konghwaguk (Bukhan)
Capital:
Pyongyang
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Infrastructure + Transport
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in North Korea:
7:11 am
Thursday, May 24th, 2018

The countrywide time in North Korea is Korea Standard Time (KST).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in North Korea.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 8.5 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Sunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

25,369,000
210.5
Ø 68.1 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 75.1 years
Birthrate:
13.8 ‰
Deathrate:
8.8 ‰
Males/Females:
48.9% : 51.1%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid North Korea 2016
The currency in North Korea is Won (KPW).
1 Won is divided into 100 Chon.
Status: 05/23/2018
1 US$ = 900.00 Won
1000 Won = 1.11 US$

The climate in North Korea

A moderate climatic zone determines the weather [in country]. As usual in the northern hemisphere, the days in the summer months are not only warmer but also longer. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between -2 and 28 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 30 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to -12°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Korean

mother tonguedistribution
Korean99.9 %
Chinese0.1 %

Religions

branchdistribution
Buddhists4.5%
Cheondogyo13.5%
Christs1.7%
Chuch'e64.3%
Shamanists16.0%

Economy

(per year)
Exportations:2,642.3 M €
Importations:3,321.2 M €
Unemployment rate:4.8 %
corruption index:17 (very bad)
Energy consumption:11.2 bn kWh

Land use

2% Urban areas:2,344 km²
22% Agricultural areas:26,298 km²
42% Forest:50,307 km²
0% Water areas:130 km²
34% Others:41,462 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:25,554 km
Railways:7,435 km
Waterways:2,250 km
Airports:82

Most important cities in North Korea

CityRegionPopulation
Pyongyang / CapitalPyongyang2,581,000
HamhungHamgyong-namdo559,000
Namp’oP'yongan-namdo455,000
HungnamHamgyong-namdo346,000
KaesongHwanghae-namdo338,000
WonsanKangwon-do329,000
ChongjinHamgyong-bukto327,000
SariwonHwanghae-bukto310,000
SinuijuP'yongan-bukto288,000
HaejuHwanghae-namdo222,000
KanggyeChagang-do210,000
HyesanYanggang-do193,000
SongnimHwanghae-bukto152,000
P'yongsongP'yongan-namdo100,000
Hyesan-dongYanggang-do98,000
NajinRason66,000
KiljuHamgyong-bukto64,000
UijuP'yongan-bukto50,000
Sungho 1-tongPyongyang40,000
Anbyon-upKangwon-do32,000
SonbongRason27,000
ChasongChagang-do13,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:constitutionally allowed



Alliances