Maldives

the Maldives auf der Karte
Position

Maldives

Presidential republic, independant since 1965

Region:
South Asia
Area:
300 km²
Local name:
Dhivehi Raajje/Maldives
Capital:
Male
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Terrorism
Country comparison
Current time on the Maldives:

The countrywide time on the Maldives is Maldives Time (MVT).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time on the Maldives.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 5 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Sunrise and sunset

Population

436,330
1,454
Ø 76.4 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 78.5 years
Birthrate:
18.3 ‰
Deathrate:
3.3 ‰
Males/Females:
56.9% : 43.1%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Maldives 2017
The currency on the Maldives is Maldivian Rufiyaa (MVR).
1 Rufiyaa is divided into 100 Laari.
Status: 10/17/2018
1 US Dollar = 15.45 Rufiyaa
100 Rufiyaa = 6.47 US Dollar

The climate on the Maldives

On the Maldives, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 30 and 32 degrees. In the colder months, the average night temperatures drop down to 26 °C.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Dhivehi

mother tonguedistribution
Dhivehi100.0 %

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:4,069.30 M €
Exportations:212.2 M €
Importations:1,678.3 M €
Tourism receipts:2.59 bn €
Unemployment rate:5.0 %
Inflation rate:0.50 %
corruption index:33 (bad)
Energy consumption:325.5 M kWh

Land use

0% Urban areas:0 km²
26% Agricultural areas:79 km²
3% Forest:10 km²
70% Others:211 km²

Transport

Roadways:88 km
Airports:9

The Maldives are an archipelago in the Indian Ocean. The dwarf state has a total area of only 300 km² and a total coastline of 644 km. This area is about 1.7 times the size of Washington, D.C. The archipelago consists of 1,196 partially uninhabited islands. The Maldives have no direct neighbours. The distance between New York City and the Capital Male is about 14,040 km.

Most important cities on the Maldives

CityRegionPopulation
Male / CapitalMaale133,000
FuvahmulahGnyaviyani Atoll11,000
HithadhooSouth Province9,930
KulhudhuffushiHaa Dhaalu Atholhu9,500
ThinadhooGaafu Dhaalu Atholhu6,380
NaifaruLhaviyani Atholhu5,040
DhidhdhooUpper North3,040
ViligiliGaafu Alifu Atholhu2,930
FunadhooShaviyani Atholhu2,900
EydhafushiBaa Atholhu2,810
MahibadhooNorth Central2,160
FonadhooLaamu1,770
MeedhooSeenu1,730
ManadhooNoonu Atoll1,580
UgoofaaruRaa Atoll1,580
KudahuvadhooDhaalu Atholhu1,560
VeymandooThaa Atholhu1,100
MuliMeemu Atholhu1,010
FelidhooVaavu Atholhu541




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:not practiced for 10+ years



Alliances