Macau

Macau auf der Karte
Position

Macau

Presidential limited democracy (special administrative region of China)

Region:
East Asia
Area:
30 km²
Further names:
Macao
Local name:
Macau/Aomen
Capital:
Concelho de Macau
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Public Holidays
Tourism
Infrastructure + Transport
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Macau:


The countrywide time in Macau is China Standard Time (CST).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in Macau.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 8 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Public Holidays in MacauSunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

612,167
20,204
Ø 80.9 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 86.8 years
Birthrate:
12.1 ‰
Deathrate:
3.8 ‰
Males/Females:
48.0% : 52.0%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Macau 2016
The currency in Macau is Macanese Pataca (MOP).
1 Pataca is divided into 100 Avos.
Status: 06/18/2018
1 US$ = 8.08 Pataca
1 Pataca = 0.12 US$

The climate in Macau

In Macau, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 18 and 32 degrees. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to 13°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Chinese, Portuguese

mother tonguedistribution
Chinese92.0 %
English2.3 %
Tagalog1.7 %
Portuguese0.7 %
other3.3 %

Religions

branchdistribution
Buddhists50.0%
Roman Catholics15.0%
other35.0%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:40,934.93 M €
Exportations:1,006.5 M €
Importations:12,569.7 M €
Tourism receipts:27.62 bn €
Unemployment rate:2.0 %
Inflation rate:2.37 %
corruption index:51 (moderate)
Energy consumption:4.8 bn kWh

Transport

Roadways:424 km
Airports:1

Most important cities in Macau

CityRegionPopulation
Concelho de Macau / CapitalMacau504,000
Concelho das IlhasTaipa103,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:



Alliances