Worlddata.info

Macao

Presidential limited democracy (special administrative region of China)
Macao
Local name:
Macau, Aomen
Region:
East Asia
Area:
30 km²
Capital:
Concelho de Macau
Macao on the world map

Geography

Macao is a country in the mouth of the Pearl River west of Hong Kong. The dwarf state has a total area of only 30 km² (twelve mi²) and a total coastline of 41 km (25.5 mi). This land area is about 0.9 times the size of Manhattan. In terms of area, Macao is the smallest country in Asia and the ninth smallest in the world. With 21,658 inhabitants per km², it is also the most densely populated country in the world. Urbanization in the country has progressed so far that all residents are now counted as part of the urban population.
The country has 2 islands in the open sea. China ist the only directly neighboring country of Macao. The distance between New York City and the Capital Concelho de Macau is about 12,990 km (8,072 mi).

Population

Life expectancy females:
Ø 87.3 years
Birthrate:
10.7 ‰
Deathrate:
4.1 ‰
Males/Females:
48.1% : 51.9%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Macao 2021
The currency in Macao is the Macanese pataca (MOP).
1 Pataca is divided into 100 Avos.
Status: 11/26/2022
1 US dollar = 8.08 Patacas
1 Pataca = 0.12 US dollar

The climate in Macao

In Macao, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 19 and 32 degrees. In the colder months, the average night temperatures drop down to 13 °C.
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in Macao
Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Chinese, Portuguese

Mother tongueDistribution
Chinese92.0 %
English2.3 %
Portuguese2.0 %
Tagalog1.7 %
other2.0 %

Religions

ReligionDistribution
Buddhists50.0%
Roman Catholics15.0%
other35.0%

more...

Economy

GDP:29.91 bn $
Exportations:15,806.3 M $
Importations:15,217.4 M $
Tourism receipts:9.44 bn $
Unemployment rate:3.0 %
Inflation rate:0.81 %
Energy consumption:5.1 bn kWh

Considering the purchasing power parity, Macao is among the 10 richest countries in the world.

more...

Transport

Roadways:428 km
Commercial harbors:1
Airports:1

Country status of Macau

Strictly speaking, Macau, like Hong Kong, is a partially-administrated territory of China with a special status. Even at the United Nations, Macau is only listed as a territory dependent on China.
But Macau has its own (Chinese-influenced) legislation, its own tax system, police, customs and immigration service and its own currency independent of China. In Macau, Portuguese is even one of the official languages.
Various international organizations such as ISO, STANAG, FIPS and the United Nations have issued separate country codes for Macau. This is the main reason to have Macau as a separate "country," which is not the same as a sovereign state.

The main districts

DistrictPopulation
Concelho de Macau685,000
Concelho das Ilhas103,000


Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:


Alliances

China: OverviewChina: country data and statisticsChina in numbers: demographics, economy, energy, climate and more data and comparisons with other countries.
Antarctica: ClimateClimate and temperature development in the AntarcticaA climate analysis for Antarctica incl. temperatures, humidity, rain days per month, hours of sunshine, Water temperature, Rainfalls
Netherlands: Public HolidaysPublic holidays in the Netherlands 2022-2026Statutory and inofficial holidays in the Netherlands for 2022 to 2026
Position