Terrorism in Lebanon

The risk of terrorist attacks in Lebanon over the past years can be classified as average. Over the past 5 years a total number of 330 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 349 people have been killed and 1888 injured. Among them were 21 suicide acts.

In 33 incedents a total of 101 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (4 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Lebanon

Most frequent attack targets in Lebanon

(2012 to 2016)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens1532061,33644
Business2618877
Non-state militias18473230
Government17432301
Political parties1616350
Police143511136
Religious institutions14603370
Military14262939
Journalists & Media5178
Transportation44110


Most affected regions

(2012 to 2016)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Beqaa17211227088
North687441911
South4714410
Beirut29958482
Mount Lebanon13543100
An Nabatiyah1000


Terrorist organisations in Lebanon

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Islamic State3810536346
Al-Nusrah Front264216519
Liwa Ahrar al-Sunna103340
Abdullah Azzam Brigades8422830
Hezbollah3140
Free Syrian Army3004
Al-Qaida35140
Mustafa al-Hujairi Group3000
Islamic Unification Movement2473000
Fatah al-Islam2210
Kouweikhat Group1100


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.