Terrorism in Iraq

The risk of terrorist attacks in Iraq over the past years can be classified as extremely high. Worldwide this is one of the most dangerous countries with the most and devastating attacks. Over the past 5 years a total number of 13232 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 37476 people have been killed and 59419 injured. Among them were 1203 suicide acts.

In 610 incedents a total of 17573 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (10 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Iraq

Most frequent attack targets in Iraq

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens614221,39936,17013,695
Police20736,8877,5851,681
Business14313,7619,390334
Non-state militias8743,6883,488411
Government8661,3782,010497
Military6554,1323,5761,338
Religious institutions2841,0642,11630
Utilities23037013798
Transportation2284521,0909
Educational institution12614245065


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Baghdad38218,84225,064154
Saladin22105,4828,986943
Al Anbar19856,5825,3724,291
Diyala17253,7037,459395
Nineveh16718,3963,2205,932
Kirkuk8471,7433,9455,381
Babil5921,5993,659268
Basra801082376
Arbil4840911490
Wasit471103342
Karbala441162900
Dhi Qar291292533
Al Qadisiyah23201130
Sulaymaniyah2019222
Najaf1226820
Muthanna115312326
Maysan718831
Dihok5111


Terrorist organisations in Iraq

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Islamic State380322,12720,96615,106
Al-Qaida743509272
Asa'ib Ahl al-Haqq571113791
Al-Naqshabandiya Army231231130
Mukhtar Army4351300
Pro-Government extremists4400
Kata'ib Hezbollah3496001,527
Ansar al-Islam21061
Muslim extremists2401
Badr Brigades2002
Al-Nusrah Front1800


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.