Terrorism in India

The risk of terrorist attacks in India over the past years can be classified as very high. Compared to other countries here are quite a lot and also momentous incedents. Over the past 5 years a total number of 4043 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 1906 people have been killed and 3164 injured. Among them were 8 suicide acts.

In 670 incedents a total of 1939 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (93 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: India

Most frequent attack targets in India

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens11098381,2261,306
Police9067301,19771
Government526170194207
Business523102321515
Transportation1866925271
Military136721294
Educational institution120125438
Political parties954319919
Religious institutions5818379
Telecommunication55362


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Jammu and Kashmir65034379463
Chhattisgarh606435382547
Manipur47384301146
Jharkhand418196190304
Assam331183332115
Bihar275135227103
Odisha25212795204
Meghalaya2127092167
West Bengal193411814
Maharashtra108807364
Andhra Pradesh828521350
Tamil Nadu799671
Uttar Pradesh6922385
Kerala685205
Nagaland3472120
Punjab3334384
Madhya Pradesh2918314
Karnataka2572511
Telangana244532
Tripura135824


Terrorist organisations in India

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Maoists1101541518904
Garo National Liberation Army103455954
People's Liberation Front of India46461622
Indian Mujahideen167830
Zeliangrong United Front12237
Khasi Students Union10220
Tehrik al-Mojahedin103450
Hindu extremists7050
United Revolutionary Front65190
Islamic State50100
Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh5220


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.