Terrorism in India

The risk of terrorist attacks in India over the past years can be classified as very high. Compared to other countries here are quite a lot and also momentous incedents. Over the past 5 years a total number of 3729 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 1745 people have been killed and 3134 injured. Among them were 5 suicide acts.

In 595 incedents a total of 1852 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (85 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: India

Most frequent attack targets in India

(2012 to 2016)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens10077601,1631,203
Police8056901,22476
Government515161189186
Business45096329538
Transportation1742617170
Military150721544
Educational institution127115741
Political parties763519217
Religious institutions5513366
Telecommunication52362


Most affected regions

(2012 to 2016)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Chhattisgarh518378387519
Manipur50988343136
Jammu and Kashmir49125367224
Jharkhand390206230291
Assam357186393140
Odisha29113199193
Bihar25113524689
Meghalaya21881100168
Maharashtra116918068
West Bengal116461621
Tamil Nadu8615821
Andhra Pradesh704513642
Kerala595245
Uttar Pradesh5617365
Madhya Pradesh3117214
Nagaland3052019
Punjab2518264
Karnataka2252411
Telangana162531
Tripura144827


Terrorist organisations in India

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Maoists1068559526893
Garo National Liberation Army130556471
People's Liberation Front of India36411418
Indian Mujahideen217840
Tehrik al-Mojahedin80340
Zeliangrong United Front6324
Communist Party of India- Marxist6150
United Revolutionary Front65190
Base Movement5050
Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh5220
Al-Ummah43160


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.