East Timor

East Timor auf der Karte
Position

East Timor

Semi-presidential republic

Region:
Southeast Asia
Area:
14,870 km²
Further names:
Timor-Leste
Local name:
Timor Timur
Capital:
Dili
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Tourism
Infrastructure + Transport
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in East Timor:

The countrywide time in East Timor is East Timor Time (TLT).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in East Timor.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 9 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Sunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

1,269,000
85.32
Ø 67.1 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 70.8 years
Birthrate:
35.0 ‰
Deathrate:
5.5 ‰
Males/Females:
50.8% : 49.2%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid East Timor 2016
The currency in East Timor is US Dollar (USD).
1 Dollar is divided into 100 Cents.
Status: 07/15/2018

The climate in East Timor

In East Timor, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 30 and 32 degrees. In the colder months, the average night temperatures drop down to 20 °C.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Religions

Branchdistribution
Roman Catholics96.9%
Protestants2.2%
Muslims0.3%
other0.6%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:1,610.78 M €
Exportations:17.7 M €
Importations:494.5 M €
Tourism receipts:52.40 M €
Unemployment rate:3.4 %
Inflation rate:-1.22 %
corruption index:38 (bad)
Energy consumption:125.3 M kWh

Land use

2% Urban areas:359 km²
26% Agricultural areas:3,799 km²
46% Forest:6,860 km²
26% Others:3,852 km²

Transport

Roadways:6,040 km
Airports:6

Most important cities in East Timor

CityRegionPopulation
Dili / CapitalDíli222,000
SameManufahi25,000
MalianaBobonaro22,000
SuaiCova Lima22,000
LiquicaLiquiçá19,000
AileuAileu17,000
LospalosLautém17,000
MaubaraLiquiçá16,000
VenilaleBaucau16,000
BaucauBaucau16,000
AinaroAinaro12,000
GlenoErmera8,130
ViquequeViqueque6,080
Pante MakasarOecusse4,730
ManatutoManatuto1,920




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 1999



Alliances