Burma

Burma auf der Karte
Position

Burma

Parliamentary republic, independant since 1948

Region:
Southeast Asia
Area:
676,590 km²
Further names:
Birma
Burma
Local name:
Myanma Pye
Capital:
Nay Pyi Taw
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Terrorism
Country comparison
Current time in Burma:

The countrywide time in Burma is Myanmar Time (MMT).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in Burma.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 6.5 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Sunrise and sunset

Population

53,371,000
78.88
Ø 64.2 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 68.9 years
Birthrate:
17.8 ‰
Deathrate:
8.1 ‰
Males/Females:
48.8% : 51.2%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Burma 2017
The currency in Burma is Kyat (MMK).
1 Kyat is divided into 100 Pyas.
Status: 11/14/2018
1 US Dollar = 1,598.85 Kyat
10.000 Kyat = 6.25 US Dollar

The climate in Burma

In Burma, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 29 and 35 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 38 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to 14°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Burmese

mother tonguedistribution
Burmese69.0 %
Shan8.5 %
Karen6.2 %
Rakhine4.5 %
Mon2.4 %
Chin2.2 %
Kachin1.4 %
Kayah0.4 %
other5.4 %

Religions

Branchdistribution
Animists1.0%
Buddhists89.0%
Baptists3.0%
Roman Catholics1.0%
Muslims4.0%
other2.0%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:61,363.30 M €
Exportations:8,913.9 M €
Importations:13,570.0 M €
Tourism receipts:2.05 bn €
Unemployment rate:0.8 %
Inflation rate:4.57 %
corruption index:30 (very bad)
Energy consumption:12.9 bn kWh

Land use

1% Urban areas:6,960 km²
19% Agricultural areas:127,351 km²
43% Forest:290,425 km²
3% Water areas:23,510 km²
34% Others:228,345 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:34,377 km
Railways:5,031 km
Waterways:12,800 km
Commercial harbors:29
Airports:64

Burma is a country west of Thailand on the Bay of Bengal. The land has a total area of 676,590 km² and a total coastline of 1,930 km. This area is approximately 0% of the area of Texas. The country has about 1,000 partially uninhabited islands. There are direct national borders with the 5 neighbouring countries Bangladesh, China, India, Laos and Thailand. The distance between New York City and the Capital Nay Pyi Taw is about 13,230 km.

Most important cities in Burma

CityRegionPopulation
Nay Pyi Taw / CapitalMandalay925,000
RangoonYangon4,729,000
MandalayMandalay1,727,000
MawlamyineMon439,000
BagoBago244,000
PatheinAyeyarwady237,000
MonywaSagain182,000
SittweRakhine178,000
MeiktilaMandalay177,000
MyeikTanintharyi173,000
TaunggyiShan160,000
DaweiTanintharyi137,000
PyayBago135,000
HinthadaAyeyarwady135,000
LashioShan131,000
PakokkuMagway127,000
ThatonMon124,000
YenangyaungMagway111,000
MyitkyinaKachin91,000
ShweboSagain89,000
SyriamYangon69,000
Hpa-anKayin50,000
BhamoKachin48,000
HakhaChin20,000
LoikawKayah17,000
FalamChin5,400




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:not practiced for 10+ years



Alliances