Worlddata.info

Bhutan

constitutional monarchy
independant since 1910
Bhutan
Region:
South Asia
Area:
38,394 km²
Local name:
འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ Dzongkha
Capital:
Thimphu
Bhutan on the world map

Geography

Bhutan is a landlocked country in South Asia, south of Tibet. The land has a total area of 38,394 km² (14,824 mi²). This land area is approximately 153% of the area of Maryland. Bhutan is thus one of the smallest countries in Asia by area and ranked 137th worldwide. With an average elevation of only 3 m above sea level, it is one of the lowest-lying countries in the world.

There is no access to the open sea. There are direct national borders with the 2 neighbouring countries China and India. The distance between New York City and the Capital Thimphu is about 12,260 km (7,618 mi).

Population

Life expectancy females:
Ø 72.2 years
Birthrate:
17.0 ‰
Deathrate:
6.3 ‰
Males/Females:
53.1% : 46.9%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Bhutan 2019
The currency in Bhutan is Ngultrum (BTN).
1 Ngultrum is divided into 100 Chetrum.
Status: 06/12/2021
1 US Dollar = 73.13 Ngultrum
1000 Ngultrum = 13.67 US Dollar
Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Dzongkha

mother tonguedistribution
Sharchhopka28.0 %
Dzongkha24.0 %
Lhotshamkha22.0 %
Nepali14.8 %
Asami7.6 %
other3.6 %

Religions

Branchdistribution
Buddhists75.3%
Hinduists22.1%
other2.6%

more...

Economy

GDP:2.02 bn $
Exportations:782.0 M $
Importations:1,241.6 M $
Tourism receipts:120.00 M $
Unemployment rate:3.7 %
Inflation rate:5.63 %
corruption index:68 (moderate)
Energy consumption:2.2 bn kWh

Due to its political and financial situation, Bhutan is considered one of the least developed countries in the world.

Land use

14% Agricultural areas:5,295 km²
72% Forest:27,751 km²
0% Water areas:250 km²
14% Others:5,348 km²

Transport

Roadways:12,205 km
Airports:2

Most important cities

CityRegionPopulation
Thimphu / CapitalThimphu115,000
PunakhaPunakha22,000
TsirangChirang19,000
PhuntsholingChhukha17,000
PemagatshelPemagatsel14,000
SarpangGeylegphug10,000
Wangdue PhodrangWangdi Phodrang7,510
Samdrup JongkharSamdrup Jongkhar7,510
SamtseSamchi5,480
JakarBumthang4,830
PajoPunakha3,030
Trashi YangtseTrashi Yangste3,030
MongarMongar2,970
TsimashamChhukha2,860
TrongsaTongsa2,810
DagaDaga2,240
ParoParo2,170
DaphuChhukha1,670
HaHa1,450
PanbangShemgang1,360
TrashigangTashigang872
ShemgangShemgang852
GasaGasa548
LhuentseLhuntshi100




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 2004



Existing trade agreements



Alliances

Developing countriesList of 152 developing countries of the Third WorldList of all 152 developing countries (Third World) with below-average living standards
Sweden: Population growthPopulation growth in SwedenPopulation growth of the last 59 years in Sweden compared to the global average
Spain: ClimateClimate and temperature evolution in SpainA climate analysis for Spain incl. temperatures, humidity, rain days per month, hours of sunshine, Water temperature, Rainfalls
Position