United Arab Emirates

the United Arab Emirates auf der Karte
Position

United Arab Emirates

Federation of autonomous monarchies, independant since 1971

Region:
Western Asia
Area:
83,600 km²
Local name:
Al-Imarat al-´Arabiya al-Muttahida
Capital:
Abu Dhabi
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in the United Arab Emirates:

The countrywide time in the United Arab Emirates is Gulf Standard Time (GST).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in the United Arab Emirates.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 4 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Sunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

9,270,000
110.9
Ø 76.6 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 78.8 years
Birthrate:
9.6 ‰
Deathrate:
1.6 ‰
Males/Females:
72.8% : 27.2%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid United Arab Emirates 2016
The currency in the United Arab Emirates is UAE Dirham (AED).
1 Dirham is divided into 100 Fils.
Status: 07/17/2018
1 US$ = 3.67 Dirham
1 Dirham = 0.27 US$

The climate in the United Arab Emirates

The climate in the United Arab Emirates is subtropical. So it is much drier and warmer than in the most parts of the US or Central Europe. Only in a few humid months per year the intense of rain is a bit higher. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 25 and 42 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 44 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to 14°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Arabic

mother tonguedistribution
Arabic42.0 %
other58.0 %

Religions

Branchdistribution
Christs9.0%
Wahhabis44.8%
other Muslims31.2%
other15.0%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:315.06 bn €
Exportations:278.57 bn €
Importations:213.60 bn €
Tourism receipts:17.61 bn €
Unemployment rate:1.7 %
Inflation rate:1.62 %
corruption index:71 (good)
Energy consumption:110.6 bn kWh

Land use

10% Urban areas:8,568 km²
5% Agricultural areas:3,821 km²
4% Forest:3,227 km²
81% Others:67,984 km²

Transport

Roadways:4,080 km
Airports:43

Most important cities in the United Arab Emirates

CityRegionPopulation
Abu Dhabi / CapitalAbu Dhabi1,145,000
DubaiDubai2,789,000
SharjahAsh Shariqah544,000
Al AinAbu Dhabi409,000
AjmanAjman226,000
Ras al-KhaimahRa's al Khaymah116,000
Al FujayrahAl Fujayrah62,000
Umm al QaywaynUmm al Qaywayn44,000
Khawr FakkanAsh Shariqah34,000
Dibba Al-FujairahAl Fujayrah30,000
Dibba Al-HisnAl Fujayrah26,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:constitutionally allowed



Alliances