Terrorism in Afghanistan

The risk of terrorist attacks in Afghanistan over the past years can be classified as extremely high. Worldwide this is one of the most dangerous countries with the most and devastating attacks. Over the past 5 years a total number of 7025 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 22334 people have been killed and 25319 injured. Among them were 626 suicide acts.

In 722 incedents a total of 4677 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (40 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Afghanistan

Most frequent attack targets in Afghanistan

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Police278911,18410,0551,188
Private citizens23318,61312,6052,535
Government9402,6124,782380
Military4222,5782,742112
Business190505875216
Religious institutions16147377131
Educational institution1601401,282313
Non-state militias9747831468
Transportation81201278234
NGO599747262


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Helmand6152,5861,890192
Nangarhar6031,5791,879407
Kandahar4641,5951,252120
Ghazni4461,7371,673234
Kabul4441,6123,996379
Faryab3741,0351,124368
Herat3636591,134251
Kunduz3061,3721,309279
Uruzgan3041,085656237
Farah277971788170
Kunar23649969543
Baghlan22751770265
Jawzjan213423444262
Zabul210517509105
Logar205505492115
Paktika15477566032
Wardak154416546108
Laghman14433151610
Khost1354445492
Paktia130552736102


Terrorist organisations in Afghanistan

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Taliban420917,58717,1643,967
Islamic State2091,3241,926376
Haqqani Network1849820
Hizb-I-Islami7314718
Mahaz Fedai Tahrik Islami Afghanistan32240
Lashkar-e-Jhangvi1230
Muslim extremists1001
Jundallah1000
Haji Fateh1004


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.