Afghanistan

Afghanistan auf der Karte
Position

Afghanistan

Presidential islamic republic, independant since 1919

Region:
South Asia
Area:
652,860 km²
Local name:
Afganistan/Afqanestan
Capital:
Kabul
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Public Holidays
Airports
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Afghanistan:

The countrywide time in Afghanistan is Afghanistan Time (AFT).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in Afghanistan.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 4.5 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Public Holidays in AfghanistanSunrise and sunset

Population

35,530,000
54.42
Ø 62.4 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 65.0 years
Birthrate:
33.2 ‰
Deathrate:
6.7 ‰
Males/Females:
51.5% : 48.5%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Afghanistan 2017
The currency in Afghanistan is Afghani (AFN).
1 Afghani is divided into 100 Puls.
Status: 08/17/2018
1 US Dollar = 72.76 Afghani
1000 Afghani = 13.74 US Dollar

The climate in Afghanistan

The climate in Afghanistan is subtropical. So it is much drier and warmer than in the most parts of the US or Central Europe. Only in a few humid months per year the intense of rain is a bit higher. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 9 and 38 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 41 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to -2°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Pashto, Dari

mother tonguedistribution
Pashto52.4 %
Dari32.1 %
Uzbek8.8 %
Turkmenian1.9 %
Balochi0.9 %
other3.9 %

Religions

Branchdistribution
Sunni80.0%
Shia19.0%
other1.0%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:18,425.51 M €
Exportations:548.1 M €
Importations:5,452.8 M €
Tourism receipts:46.07 M €
Unemployment rate:8.8 %
Inflation rate:2.17 %
corruption index:15 (very bad)
Energy consumption:4.7 bn kWh

Land use

58% Agricultural areas:379,116 km²
2% Forest:13,514 km²
40% Others:260,230 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:42,150 km
Waterways:1,200 km
Airports:52

Most important cities in Afghanistan

CityRegionPopulation
Kabul / CapitalKabul3,678,000
KandaharKandahar391,000
Mazar-e SharifBalkh303,000
HeratHerat273,000
JalalabadNangarhar200,000
KunduzKunduz162,000
GhazniGhazni141,000
BalkhBalkh115,000
BaghlanWilayat-e Baghlan108,000
GardezPaktia104,000
KhostKhowst96,000
MaymanaFaryab76,000
KhanabadKunduz72,000
BazarakPanjshir65,000
TaloqanTakhar64,000
BamyanBamian62,000
Cool urhajoBamian59,000
Pul-e KhumriWilayat-e Baghlan56,000
ShibirghanJowzjan56,000
CharikarParvan54,000
Sar-e PulSar-e Pol52,000
ZaranjNimruz50,000
PaghmanKabul49,000
AsadabadKonar48,000
AibakSamangan48,000
FayzabadBadakhshan44,000
Lashkar GahHelmand44,000
GereshkHelmand44,000
FarahFarah44,000
GhormachBadghis30,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:constitutionally allowed



Alliances