Virgin Islands

the Virgin Islands auf der Karte
Position

Virgin Islands

Presidential democracy (self-governing territory of the US)

Region:
Caribbean
Area:
350 km²
Local name:
Virgin Islands of the United States
Capital:
Charlotte Amalie
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Country comparison
Current time on the Virgin Islands:

The countrywide time on the Virgin Islands is Atlantic Standard Time (AST).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time on the Virgin Islands.
So there is all over the year the same difference of -4 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Sunrise and sunset

Population

107,268
306.5
Ø 76.0 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 82.7 years
Birthrate:
13.0 ‰
Deathrate:
7.6 ‰
Males/Females:
47.7% : 52.3%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Virgin Islands 2017
The currency on the Virgin Islands is US Dollar (USD).
1 Dollar is divided into 100 Cents.
Status: 08/14/2018
1 Euro = 1.14 Dollar
1 Dollar = 0.88 Euro
Zoom

Languages

Official language:
English

mother tonguedistribution
English74.7 %
Spanish16.8 %
French6.6 %
other1.9 %

Religions

Branchdistribution
Baptists42.0%
Episcopalians17.0%
Roman Catholics34.0%
other7.0%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:3,393.42 M €
Exportations:2,325.4 M €
Importations:2,384.7 M €
Tourism receipts:1.19 bn €
Unemployment rate:7.1 %
Energy consumption:117.2 M kWh

Land use

86% Urban areas:302 km²
11% Agricultural areas:40 km²
50% Forest:176 km²

Transport

Roadways:1,260 km
Airports:2

Most important cities on the Virgin Islands

CityRegionPopulation
Charlotte Amalie / CapitalSaint Thomas Island18,000
Saint CroixSaint Croix Island51,000
Cruz BaySaint John Island2,740




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability: