Worlddata.info

Turks and Caicos Islands

Parliamentary democracy (self-governing territory of the UK)
Turks and Caicos Islands
Local name:
The Turks and Caicos Islands
Region:
Caribbean
Area:
950 km²
the Turks and Caicos Islands on the world map

Geography

The Turks and Caicos Islands are a group of islands in the North Atlantic Ocean and about 180 km north of the Dominican Republic. The dwarf state has a total area of only 950 km² (367 mi²) and a total coastline of 389 km (241.7 mi). This land area is about 1.2 times the size of New York City. The Turks and Caicos Islands are thus the 21st smallest country in the Americas and ranked 189th in the world.
The island group consists of 307 partially uninhabited islands. The Turks and Caicos Islands have no direct neighbours. The distance between New York City and the Capital Cockburn Town is about 2,160 km (1,342 mi).

Population

Currency

The currency on the Turks and Caicos Islands is the US dollar (USD).
1 Dollar is divided into 100 Cents.
Status: 11/29/2022
1 Euro = 1.04 Dollars
1 Dollar = 0.96 Euro
Zoom

Religions

ReligionDistribution
Baptists35.8%
Church of God11.7%
Methodists9.3%
Adventists6.0%
Roman Catholics11.4%
Anglicans10.0%
Jehovah's Witnesses1.8%
other14.0%

Economy

GDP:943.27 M $
Exportations:826.8 M $
Importations:544.2 M $
Tourism receipts:787.00 M $
Unemployment rate:10.0 %
Energy consumption:218.6 M kWh

Land use

2% Urban areas:17 km²
1% Agricultural areas:10 km²
11% Forest:105 km²
86% Others:817 km²

more...

Transport

Roadways:121 km
Commercial harbors:3
Airports:4



Countries with US dollarCountries that use the US dollarUsage and exchange rates of the US dollar. Convert USD to any other currency.
United States of America: VolcanosActive volcanoes and eruptions in the United StatesVolcanic eruptions and their damages by 17 volcanos of United States of America
Infected and deaths by the corona virus (COVID 19)Spread of the Corona virus Covid19 (SARS-CoV-2)Worldwide development of the number of cases and deaths due to the corona virus.
Position