Worlddata.info

Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Parliamentary democracy (territory of France)

Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Official:
Territorial Collectivity of Saint-Pierre and Miquelon
Local name:
Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon
Region:
North America
Area:
242 km²
Capital:
Saint-Pierre
Saint Pierre and Miquelon on the world map

Geography

Saint Pierre and Miquelon is an island state in the North Atlantic about 25 km south of Newfoundland. The dwarf state has a total area of only 242 km² (93 mi²) and a total coastline of 120 km (74.6 mi). This land area is about 1.4 times the size of Washington, D.C. Saint Pierre and Miquelon is thus one of the smallest countries in the Americas by area and ranked 217th worldwide.

Besides the two main islands, the country has about 20 other small islands. Saint Pierre and Miquelon has no direct neighbors. The distance between New York City and the Capital Saint-Pierre is about 1,580 km (982 mi).

Population

Population:
5,257

Currency

The currency in Saint Pierre and Miquelon is the euro (EUR).
1 Euro is divided into 100 Cent.
Status: 01/27/2023
1 US dollar = 0.92 Euros
1 Euro = 1.09 US dollar

The climate in Saint Pierre and Miquelon

A moderate climate zone determines the weather in Saint Pierre and Miquelon. As usual in the northern hemisphere, the days in the summer months are not only warmer but also longer. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between -0 and 20 degrees. In the colder months, the average night temperatures drop down to -5 °C.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Zoom

Economy

Exportations:6.6 M $
Importations:95.4 M $
Unemployment rate:8.7 %
Energy consumption:42.8 M kWh

Transport

Roadways:117 km
Airports:1

Most important cities

CityPopulation
Saint-Pierre / Capital5,420
Miquelon1,140


Heavily Indebted Poor CountriesList of the 36 Heavily Indebted Poor CountriesInformation on the 36 heavily indebted states that could not survive without subsidies.
Austria: ClimateClimate and temperature development in AustriaA climate analysis for Austria incl. temperatures, humidity, rain days per month, hours of sunshine, water temperature, rainfalls
Portugal: TimezonesTimezones and time changes in PortugalThe two timezones AZOT and WET in Portugal (UTC-1 and UTC+0)
Position