Worlddata.info

Saint Barthelemy

Corporation of France

Saint Barthelemy
Official:
Territorial Collectivity of Saint Barthélemy
Local name:
Saint-Barthélemy
Region:
Caribbean
Area:
21 km²
Saint Barthelemy on the world map

Geography

Saint Barthelemy is an island state in the Lesser Antilles of the Caribbean. The dwarf state has a total area of only 21 km² (eight mi²) and a total coastline of 32 km (19.9 mi). This land area is about 0.6 times the size of Manhattan. In terms of area, Saint Barthelemy is the smallest country in the Americas and the sixth smallest in the world.

The island group consists of 11 islands. Saint Barthelemy has no direct neighbors. The distance between New York City and the Capital Gustavia is about 2,750 km (1,709 mi).

Population

Population:
7,103

Currency

The currency in Saint Barthelemy is the euro (EUR).
1 Euro is divided into 100 Cent.
Status: 02/03/2023
1 US dollar = 0.91 Euros
1 Euro = 1.09 US dollar

The climate in Saint Barthelemy

In Saint Barthelemy, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lower. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 28 and 32 degrees. In the colder months, the average night temperatures drop down to 23 °C.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in Saint Barthelemy
Zoom

Languages

Official language:
French

Mother tongueDistribution
French80.0 %
Antillean Creole20.0 %

Transport

Roadways:40 km
Airports:1

Portugal: TimezonesTimezones and time changes in PortugalThe two timezones AZOT and WET in Portugal (UTC-1 and UTC+0)
Greece: TourismDevelopment and importance of tourism for GreeceInternational travelers and tourism sector revenues from 1995-2020 in Greece, including comparison with other countries in Southern Europe
Alliance: ASEAN - Association of Southeast Asian NationsMembers of the ASEAN - Association of Southeast Asian NationsThe 10 members of the ASEAN trade agreement, listed with area and population (8.5% of world population)
Position