Worlddata.info

Martinique

French overseas territory

Martinique
Official:
Territorial Collectivity of Martinique
Local name:
Martinique / Matinik / Matnik
Region:
Caribbean
Area:
1,128 km²
Capital:
Fort-de-France
Martinique on the world map

Geography

Martinique is an island state in the eastern island chain of the Caribbean. The small state has a total area of 1,128 km² (436 mi²). This land area is about 1.4 times the size of New York City. Martinique is thus the 22nd smallest country in the Americas and ranked 186th in the world.

In addition to the main island, around 20 other small islands still belong to the country. Martinique has no direct neighbors. The distance between New York City and the Capital Fort-de-France is about 3,160 km (1,964 mi).

Population

Population:
395,000

Currency

The currency in Martinique is the euro (EUR).
1 Euro is divided into 100 Cent.
Status: 01/30/2023
1 US dollar = 0.92 Euros
1 Euro = 1.09 US dollar

The climate in Martinique

In Martinique, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lower. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 29 and 32 degrees. In the colder months, the average night temperatures drop down to 23 °C.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in Martinique

Languages

Official language:
French

Mother tongueDistribution
French80.0 %
Martiniquan Creole20.0 %

Most important cities

CityPopulation
Fort-de-France / Capital83,000
Le Lamentin39,000
Le Robert24,000
Sainte-Marie20,000
Le François20,000
Ducos17,000
Saint-Joseph17,000
Petite Rivière Salée15,000
La Trinité15,000
Rivière-Pilote13,000
Le Gros-Morne11,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:



Spain: Public HolidaysPublic holidays in Spain 2023-2027Statutory and inofficial holidays in Spain for 2023 to 2027
Infected and deaths by the corona virus (COVID 19)Spread of the Corona virus Covid19 (SARS-CoV-2)Worldwide development of the number of cases and deaths due to the corona virus.
United States of America: VolcanosActive volcanoes and eruptions in the United StatesVolcanic eruptions and their damages by 17 volcanos of United States of America
Position