Worlddata.info

Greenland

Parliamentary democracy (territory of the Kingdom of Denmark)

Greenland
Local name:
Kalaallit Nunaat / Grønland
Region:
North America
Area:
2,166,000 km²
Capital:
Nuuk
Greenland on the world map

Geography

Greenland is an island state in the northern Atlantic Ocean at the Arctic Ocean. The land has a total area of 2,166,000 km² (836,297 mi²) and a total coastline of 44,087 km (27,394.4 mi). This land area is approximately 311% of the area of Texas. Greenland is thus one of the largest countries in the Americas and the twelfth biggest in the world. With 0.026 inhabitants per km² it is one of the most sparsely populated countries on earth.

Greenland lies at an average elevation of 1792 m above sea level and is therefore one of the highest countries in the world. The highest mountain peak (Gunnbjørns Fjeld) is at 3,694 meters. The island group consists of about 800 smaller and partly uninhabited islands. Greenland has no direct neighbors. The distance between New York City and the Capital Nuuk is about 2,980 km (1,852 mi).

Population

Life expectancy females:
Ø 73.3 years
Birth rate:
14.8 ‰
Death rate:
9.2 ‰

Currency

The currency in Greenland is the Danish krone (DKK).
1 Krone is divided into 100 øre.
Status: 01/26/2023
1 US dollar = 6.84 Krones
1 Krone = 0.15 US dollar

The climate in Greenland

The country is much further away from the equator than Central Europe. This means that the winter days in Greenland are much darker, colder and also shorter. The country is under cold polar climate. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between -8 and 11 degrees. In some parts of the country, the temperature rises to 12 °C. In the colder months, and depending in the region, the temperature drops to -14 °C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in Greenland
Zoom

Languages

Official languages:
Eskimo, Danish

Mother tongueDistribution
Eskimo88.0 %
Danish11.0 %
Icelandic1.0 %

Religions

ReligionDistribution
Lutherans96.0%
Inuits0.8%
nondenominational2.5%
other0.7%

Economy

GDP:3.08 bn $
Exportations:407.1 M $
Importations:783.5 M $
Unemployment rate:9.1 %
Energy consumption:468.0 M kWh

Land use

0% Urban areas:33 km²
1% Agricultural areas:12,346 km²
0% Forest:0 km²
99% Others:2,153,620 km²

Transport

Commercial harbors:8
Airports:14

Most important cities

CityRegionPopulation
Nuuk / CapitalSermersooq18,000
SisimiutQeqqata5,230
IlulissatQaasuitsup4,410
QaqortoqKujalleq3,220
AasiaatQaasuitsup3,010
ManiitsoqQeqqata2,870
PaamiutSermersooq1,860
TasiilaqSermersooq1,830
NarsaqKujalleq1,630
NanortalikKujalleq1,510
QasigiannguitQaasuitsup1,340
UummannaqQaasuitsup1,300
UpernavikQaasuitsup1,130




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 1978







Heavily Indebted Poor CountriesList of the 36 Heavily Indebted Poor CountriesInformation on the 36 heavily indebted states that could not survive without subsidies.
Alliance: ASEAN - Association of Southeast Asian NationsMembers of the ASEAN - Association of Southeast Asian NationsThe 10 members of the ASEAN trade agreement, listed with area and population (8.5% of world population)
Germany: household debtsDebts an budget deficits in GermanyBudget surplus and deficits in the last 22 years in Germany incl. a comparison to the European Union
Position