French Guiana

French Guiana auf der Karte
Position

French Guiana

French overseas territory

Region:
South America
Area:
83,534 km²
Further names:
Französisch-Guyana
Local name:
Guyane française
Capital:
Cayenne
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Country comparison
Current time in French Guiana:
5:34 am
Friday, May 25th, 2018

The countrywide time in French Guiana is French Guiana Time (GFT).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in French Guiana.
So there is all over the year the same difference of -3 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Sunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

Population:
181,000
2.167

Currency

The currency in French Guiana is Euro (EUR).
Status: 05/25/2018
1 US$ = 0.85 Euro
1 Euro = 1.17 US$

The climate in French Guiana

In French Guiana, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 30 and 34 degrees. In the colder months, the average night temperatures drop down to 22 °C.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Languages

mother tonguedistribution
Creole-French94.3 %
Hakka2.4 %
Indian languages1.9 %
other1.4 %

Most important cities in French Guiana

CityRegionPopulation
Cayenne / CapitalGuyane55,000
MatouryGuyane26,000
Saint-Laurent-du-MaroniGuyane24,000
KourouGuyane24,000
Rémire-MontjolyGuyane19,000
Macouria 8,770




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability: