Terrorism in Colombia

The risk of terrorist attacks in Colombia over the past years can be classified as low. Compared to other countries so far here are are only a few incedents. Over the past 5 years a total number of 604 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 305 people have been killed and 679 injured.

In 82 incedents a total of 221 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (11 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Colombia

Most frequent attack targets in Colombia

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Police15816449215
Utilities139583
Private citizens12410332990
Business63236960
Transportation427150
Government37396441
Military3233676
Journalists & Media104110
Food or water supply5000
Educational institution4035


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Norte de Santander99376030
Cauca794613617
Arauca72394518
Antioquia4918383
Narino4446868
Putumayo3352421
Bogota285740
Huila267130
Choco23143127
Valle del Cauca195673
Caqueta1718150
Meta15306
Guaviare155454
La Guajira12831
Bolivar102850
Cesar93126
Boyaca81232
Santander7309
Casanare6977
Cundinamarca5130


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.