Terrorism in Colombia

The risk of terrorist attacks in Colombia over the past years can be classified as low. Compared to other countries so far here are are only a few incedents. Over the past 5 years a total number of 604 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 343 people have been killed and 992 injured.

In 66 incedents a total of 167 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (12 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Colombia

Most frequent attack targets in Colombia

(2012 to 2016)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Police16821065015
Utilities14113143
Private citizens1058949449
Business68249470
Transportation5115340
Military3342814
Government31429726
Journalists & Media11827
Airports & Aircraft5111
Food or water supply5000


Most affected regions

(2012 to 2016)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Cauca895722717
Norte de Santander88417916
Arauca77425229
Antioquia5126434
Narino49442088
Putumayo3492721
Bogota286700
Huila257100
Valle del Cauca248983
Caqueta2330281
La Guajira17831
Choco1683014
Meta12846
Bolivar102830
Tolima83190
Guaviare82322
Boyaca71562
Santander63270
Cundinamarca5130
Casanare5970


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.