Worlddata.info

Caribbean Netherlands

Special municipalities of the Netherlands

Caribbean Netherlands
Local name:
Caribisch Nederland
Region:
Caribbean
Area:
322 km²
the Caribbean Netherlands on the world map

Geography

The Caribbean Netherlands are a group of islands in the Caribbean and were formerly part of the Netherlands Antilles. Today they are special municipalities and thus part of the Netherlands. Bonaire is the largest of the 3 islands after Sint Eustatius and Saba with just under 19000 inhabitants. The dwarf state has a total area of only 322 km² (124 mi²) and a total coastline of 399 km (247.9 mi). This land area is about 1.8 times the size of Washington, D.C. The Caribbean Netherlands are thus one of the smallest countries in the Americas by area and ranked 211st worldwide.

The highest elevation in the country (Mount Scenery) is 877 meters. The Caribbean Netherlands have no direct neighbors.

Population

Population:
24,548

Currency

The currency in Caribbean Netherlands is the US dollar (USD).
1 Dollar is divided into 100 Cents.
Status: 02/02/2023
1 Euro = 1.10 Dollars
1 Dollar = 0.91 Euro
Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Dutch

Mother tongueDistribution
Papiamento74.7 %
Spanish11.8 %
Dutch8.8 %
English2.8 %
other1.9 %

Religions

ReligionDistribution
Lutherans16.0%
Roman Catholics68.0%
nondenominational12.0%
other4.0%

Most important cities

CityIslandPopulation
KralendijkBonaire3,080
OranjestadSint Eustatius3,190
The BottomSaba1,950
RincónBonaire1,500


Currency: US dollarCountries that use the US dollarUsage and exchange rates of the US dollar. Convert USD to any other currency.
Heavily Indebted Poor CountriesList of the 36 Heavily Indebted Poor CountriesInformation on the 36 heavily indebted states that could not survive without subsidies.
New Zealand: TourismDevelopment and importance of tourism for New ZealandInternational travelers and tourism sector revenues from 1995-2020 in New Zealand, including comparison with other countries in Australia/New Zealand
Position