Bahamas

Bahamas auf der Karte
Position

Bahamas

Parliamentary democracy (under constitutional monarchy), independant since 1973

Region:
Caribbean
Area:
13,880 km²
Local name:
The Bahamas
Capital:
Nassau
On further pages:
Timezones
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in the Bahamas:
2:30 pm
Wednesday, May 23rd, 2018

The countrywide time in the Bahamas is Eastern Standard Time (EST).
As in many countries far away from the equator, there is a daylight saving time in summer.
So the difference to Greenwich Mean Time is usually -5 hours in summer and -4 hours in winter.

Timezones and clock changesSunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

391,232
28.19
Ø 72.6 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 78.6 years
Birthrate:
14.3 ‰
Deathrate:
6.3 ‰
Males/Females:
49.0% : 51.0%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Bahamas 2016
The currency in the Bahamas is Bahamian Dollar (BSD).
1 Dollar is divided into 100 Cents.
Status: 05/23/2018
1 US$ = 1.00 Dollar
1 Dollar = 1.00 US$

The climate in the Bahamas

The climate in the Bahamas is subtropical. So it is much drier and warmer than in the most parts of the US or Central Europe. Only in a few humid months per year the intense of rain is a bit higher. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 26 and 33 degrees. In the colder months, the average night temperatures drop down to 18 °C.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

mother tonguedistribution
Creole-English89.7 %
Creole-French10.3 %

Religions

branchdistribution
Baptists34.9%
Anglicans13.7%
Pentecostals8.9%
Adventists4.4%
Methodists3.6%
Church of God1.9%
Brethren1.6%
Roman Catholics12.0%
other Christs11.9%
Jehovah's Witnesses1.1%
nondenominational1.9%
other4.1%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:10,174.18 M €
Exportations:827.4 M €
Importations:2,748.5 M €
Tourism receipts:2.37 bn €
Unemployment rate:12.6 %
Inflation rate:-0.35 %
corruption index:65 (moderate)
Energy consumption:1.7 bn kWh

Land use

3% Urban areas:426 km²
1% Agricultural areas:140 km²
37% Forest:5,150 km²
28% Water areas:3,870 km²
31% Others:4,294 km²

Transport

Roadways:2,700 km
Airports:61

Most important cities in the Bahamas

CityRegionPopulation
Nassau / CapitalNew Providence274,000
LucayaFreeport47,000
FreeportFreeport27,000
West EndWest Grand Bahama13,000
Cooper’s TownNorth Abaco8,410
San AndrosNorth Andros7,800
George TownExuma7,310
Marsh HarbourCentral Abaco5,310
High RockEast Grand Bahama3,740
Andros TownNorth Andros2,460
Clarence TownLong Island1,750
Dunmore TownHarbour Island1,520
Spanish WellsSpanish Wells1,500
Arthur’s TownCat Island1,180
Alice TownBimininan
Cockburn TownSan Salvadornan
Matthew TownInaguanan
Colonel HillCrooked Island and Long Caynan
Abraham’s BayMayaguananan
Port NelsonRum Caynan
Duncan TownRagged Islandnan




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:constitutionally allowed



Alliances