Terrorism in Sudan

The risk of terrorist attacks in Sudan over the past years can be classified as average. Over the past 5 years a total number of 596 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 830 people have been killed and 1052 injured.

In 243 incedents a total of 690 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (37 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Sudan

Most frequent attack targets in Sudan

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens370609660318
Government73708278
Business296610540
Police1717226
Military1567750
NGO1191332
Religious institutions1120175
Transportation10410120
Educational institution4848
Journalists & Media2020


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
North Darfur245147293330
South Darfur158288306140
Central Darfur8447157125
South Kordofan3419512811
West Darfur31204140
East Darfur14405511
West Kordofan11451213
Khartoum5090
South Kurdufan235300
Kassala2011
Gedarif2102
North Kordofan1500
North Bahr-Al Ghazal1012
Blue Nile1300
Darfur1001
Kurdufan12100
Red Sea1120


Terrorist organisations in Sudan

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Janjaweed203256249213
Sudan People's Liberation Movement - North3224215615
Sudan Liberation Movement7196340
Abbala extremists591513
Sudanese People's Front1508
Hamza Combat Group against Atheism and Heresy1010


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.