Terrorism in South Sudan

The risk of terrorist attacks in South Sudan over the past years can be classified as high. Compared to other countries, it is still placed somewhere in the middle of a terrorism ranking. Over the past 5 years a total number of 171 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 1669 people have been killed and 1139 injured.

In 51 incedents a total of 510 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (4 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: South Sudan

Most frequent attack targets in South Sudan

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens791,161542329
Government3720116365
NGO1910525101
Transportation1163855
Business9303012
Police9683714
Military92131080
Journalists & Media51364
Non-state militias5000
Utilities2500


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Jonglei2957020886
Upper Nile2312264152
Unity22414472100
Jubek1133379
Western Equatoria1114013
Yei River9502956
Eastern Equatoria9181725
Central Equatoria830570
Lol6166386
Gbudwe6598
Western Bahr el Ghazal61562
Terekeka437180
Warap452520
Boma34130
Imatong315138
Amadi31030
Northern Upper Nile3306
Lakes24800
Southern Liech215268
Eastern Lakes21430


Terrorist organisations in South Sudan

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
David Yau Yau Militia4919624
Mabanese Defence Forces3600
Islamic Movement for the Liberation of Raja28450
Nuer White Army224200
South Sudan Democratic Army10089


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.