Terrorism in Somalia

The risk of terrorist attacks in Somalia over the past years can be classified as extremely high. Worldwide this is one of the most dangerous countries with the most and devastating attacks. Over the past 5 years a total number of 1659 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 4113 people have been killed and 3598 injured. Among them were 121 suicide acts.

In 196 incedents a total of 1373 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (6 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Somalia

Most frequent attack targets in Somalia

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens7082,2661,7751,074
Government4841,0461,022109
Military252996892116
Business1601,2741,313112
Police1503133504
Journalists & Media4059679
Transportation281199320
Airports & Aircraft236043430
NGO21141752
Non-state militias211323238


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Banaadir7302,0862,198105
Lower Shebelle216358228327
Lower Juba117290179196
Bay111391287141
Hiiraan10322413495
Gedo9314512853
Mudug6313812092
Bari5517117513
Middle Shebelle531297526
Galguduud456744194
Bakool30541822
Middle Juba23310106
Nugaal82490
Woqooyi Galbeed3000
Sool2100
Awdal1220
Togdheer1010


Terrorist organisations in Somalia

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Al-Shabaab13473,8103,2301,351
Jabha East Africa10251812
Raskamboni Movement1100
Islamic State1000


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.