Somalia

Somalia auf der Karte
Position

Somalia

Federal parliamentary republic, independant since 1960

Region:
Eastern Africa
Area:
637,660 km²
Local name:
Soomaaliya
Capital:
Mogadishu
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Airports
Economy
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Terrorism
Country comparison
Current time in Somalia:

The countrywide time in Somalia is Eastern Africa Time (EAT).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in Somalia.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 3 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Sunrise and sunset

Population

14,743,000
23.12
Ø 54.7 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 58.0 years
Birthrate:
43.4 ‰
Deathrate:
11.4 ‰
Males/Females:
49.8% : 50.2%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Somalia 2017
The currency in Somalia is Somalian Shilling (SOS).
1 Shilling is divided into 100 Centesimi.
Status: 09/22/2018
1 US Dollar = 577.50 Shilling
1000 Shilling = 1.73 US Dollar

The climate in Somalia

In Somalia, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 29 and 32 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 37 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to 21°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Somali, Arabic

mother tonguedistribution
Somali98.3 %
other1.7 %

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:6,522.58 M €
Exportations:725.0 M €
Importations:3,082.2 M €
Unemployment rate:6.0 %
corruption index:9 (catastrophic)
Energy consumption:319.9 M kWh

Land use

0% Urban areas:399 km²
69% Agricultural areas:441,271 km²
10% Forest:63,612 km²
2% Water areas:10,320 km²
19% Others:122,058 km²

Transport

Roadways:22,100 km
Airports:61

Somalia is a country at the Gulf of Aden in eastern Africa. The land has a total area of 637,660 km² and a total coastline of 3,025 km. This area is approximately 0% of the area of Texas. The country has about 140 islands. There are direct national borders with the 3 neighbouring countries Djibouti, Ethiopia and Kenya. The distance between New York City and the Capital Mogadishu is about 12,280 km.

Most important cities in Somalia

CityRegionPopulation
Mogadishu / CapitalBanaadir2,425,000
HargeysaWoqooyi Galbeed478,000
BerberaWoqooyi Galbeed242,000
KismayoLower Juba235,000
MarkaLower Shabeelle230,000
JamaameLower Juba185,000
BaidoaBay130,000
BuraoTogdheer99,000
BosasoBari74,000
AfgooyeLower Shabeelle65,000
GaalkacyoMudug61,000
LaascaanoodSool60,000
GarooweNugaal57,000
BeledweyneHiiraan55,000
JawharMiddle Shabele47,000
JilibMiddle Juba44,000
BaardheereGedo42,000
CeerigaaboSanaag34,000
LuuqGedo34,000
BuurhakabaBay28,000
CeeldheerGalguduud27,000
BakiAwdal20,000
EylNugaal19,000
BuulobardeHiiraan17,000
QandalaBari16,000
HobyoMudug13,000
XuddurBakool13,000
CeelbuurGalguduud9,030
YeedBakool8,430
MahaddayweyneMiddle Shabele8,270




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:constitutionally allowed



Alliances