Worlddata.info

Rwanda

Presidential republic
Independent since 1962

Rwanda
Official:
Republic of Rwanda
Local name:
Rwanda / Urwanda
Region:
Eastern Africa
Area:
26,340 km²
Capital:
Kigali
Rwanda on the world map

Geography

Rwanda is a landlocked country a little bit south of the equator in East Africa. The land has a total area of 26,340 km² (10,170 mi²). This land area is approximately 105% of the area of Maryland. Rwanda is thus one of the smallest countries in Africa by area and ranked 149th worldwide. With 511 inhabitants per km², it is also one of the most densely populated countries. A considerable share of the inhabitants (82%) belongs to the rural population.

Rwanda lies at an average elevation of 1598 m above sea level and is therefore one of the highest countries in the world. The highest mountain peak (Karisimbi) is at 4,519 meters. There is no access to the open sea. There are direct national borders with the four neighboring countries Burundi, Congo (Dem. Republic), Tanzania and Uganda. The distance between New York City and the Capital Kigali is about 11,340 km (7,046 mi).

Population

Population:13,462,000
Life expectancy females:
Ø 69.0 years
Birth rate:
30.3 ‰
Death rate:
6.0 ‰
Males/Females:
49.2% : 50.8%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Rwanda 2021
The currency in Rwanda is the Rwandan franc (RWF).
1 Franc is divided into 100 Centimes.
Status: 02/04/2023
1 US dollar = 1,081.78 Francs
10.000 Francs = 9.24 US dollar

The climate in Rwanda

In Rwanda, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lower. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 26 and 28 degrees. In some parts of the country, the temperature rises to 29 °C. In the colder months, and depending in the region, the temperature drops to 15 °C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in Rwanda
Zoom

Languages

Official languages:
Kinyarwanda, French

Mother tongueDistribution
Kinyarwanda93.2 %
English0.1 %
French0.1 %
other6.6 %

Religions

ReligionDistribution
Adventists12.2%
Roman Catholics49.5%
other Protestants27.2%
other Christs4.5%
Muslims1.8%
nondenominational3.6%
other1.2%

more...

Economy

GDP:11.07 bn $
Exportations:1,929.0 M $
Importations:3,577.6 M $
Tourism receipts:212.00 M $
Unemployment rate:1.6 %
Inflation rate:-0.39 %
Corruption index:51 (moderate)
Energy consumption:527.3 M kWh

Due to its political and financial situation, Rwanda is considered one of the least developed countries in the world and is also one of the heavily indebted poor countries.

In terms of revenues, the Philippines still ranks 171st in the world and, with an average annual income of 840 USD is one of the low-income countries.



Land use

73% Agricultural areas:19,344 km²
11% Forest:2,947 km²
6% Water areas:1,670 km²
15% Others:4,048 km²

more...

Transport

Roadways:4,700 km
Waterways:90 km
Airports:2

Most important cities

CityRegionPopulation
Kigali / CapitalKigali745,000
GitaramaSouthern Province138,000
ButareSouthern Province137,000
MusanzeNorthern Province87,000
GisenyiWestern Province84,000
ByumbaNorthern Province71,000
CyanguguWestern Province64,000
KibuyeWestern Province48,000
RwamaganaEastern Province47,000
KibungoEastern Province46,000
NzegaSouthern Province34,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 2007





Existing trade agreements



Alliances

Democratic Republic of the Congo: OverviewStatistics Democratic Republic of the CongoThe Democratic Republic of the Congo in numbers: demographics, economy, energy, climate and more data and comparisons with other countries.
Heavily Indebted Poor CountriesList of the 36 Heavily Indebted Poor CountriesInformation on the 36 heavily indebted states that could not survive without subsidies.
Brazil: Public HolidaysPublic holidays in Brazil 2023-2027Statutory and inofficial holidays in Brazil for 2023 to 2027
Position