Reunion

Reunion auf der Karte
Position

Reunion

French overseas territory

Region:
Eastern Africa
Area:
2,512 km²
Local name:
Réunion
Capital:
Saint-Denis
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Airports
Country comparison
Current time in Reunion:

The countrywide time in Reunion is Reunion Time (RET).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in Reunion.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 4 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Sunrise and sunset

Population

Population:
699,000
278.3

Currency

The currency in Reunion is Euro (EUR).
1 Euro is divided into 100 Cent.
Status: 08/20/2018
1 US Dollar = 0.87 Euro
1 Euro = 1.15 US Dollar

The climate in Reunion

In Reunion, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 25 and 30 degrees. In the colder months, the average night temperatures drop down to 18 °C.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Languages

mother tonguedistribution
Creole-French91.5 %
Chinese2.8 %
Comorian2.8 %
Malagasy1.4 %
other1.5 %

Land use

23% Agricultural areas:578 km²
35% Forest:879 km²
42% Others:1,055 km²

Reunion is an island state in the south of the Indian Ocean, about 700 km east of Madagascar. The land has a total area of 2,512 km² and a total coastline of 207 km. This area is about 1.9 times the size of Los Angeles. The country consists of only one island. Reunion has no direct neighbours. The distance between New York City and the Capital Saint-Denis is about 14,810 km.

Most important cities in Reunion

CityRegionPopulation
Saint-Denis / CapitalRéunion145,000
Saint-PaulRéunion99,000
Saint-PierreRéunion77,000
Le TamponRéunion70,000
Saint-AndréRéunion49,000
Saint-LouisRéunion48,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability: