Terrorism in Nigeria

The risk of terrorist attacks in Nigeria over the past years can be classified as extremely high. Worldwide this is one of the most dangerous countries with the most and devastating attacks. Over the past 5 years a total number of 2470 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 17751 people have been killed and 7345 injured. Among them were 318 suicide acts.

In 372 incedents a total of 2811 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (55 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Nigeria

Most frequent attack targets in Nigeria

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens157314,2084,7942,298
Government21155514682
Police17880913060
Religious institutions12882891216
Business11577047476
Utilities913122
Military801,14018631
Educational institution63539201307
Non-state militias52481155203
Transportation4744260322


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Borno98110,0443,2751,901
Benue2051,16411026
Adamawa1611,247603196
Plateau1238082902
Yobe1221,233668284
Kaduna11571321114
Delta96495425
Rivers65765439
Bayelsa56442437
Kano523496651
Nasarawa51219683
Gombe502642180
Taraba503833485
Bauchi367313911
Kogi3349013
Lagos33892043
Zamfara304628654
Edo28162428
Abuja2416028915
Katsina17103260


Terrorist organisations in Nigeria

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Boko Haram136213,6505,9422,416
Fulani extremists2181,11618459
Ijaw extremists136408
Bachama extremists43000
Muslim extremists3300
Tarok Militia22860
Urhobo Gbagbako2000
Niger Delta extremists2000
Tiv Militia1500
Red Egbesu Water Lions1000
Red Scorpion1000


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.