Terrorism in Nigeria

The risk of terrorist attacks in Nigeria over the past years can be classified as extremely high. Worldwide this is one of the most dangerous countries with the most and devastating attacks. Over the past 5 years a total number of 2620 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 17619 people have been killed and 7459 injured. Among them were 244 suicide acts.

In 308 incedents a total of 2594 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (40 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Nigeria

Most frequent attack targets in Nigeria

(2012 to 2016)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens142113,5674,3702,120
Police2801,12234130
Government25661516562
Religious institutions1699111,18512
Business15785151553
Educational institution108511195306
Utilities913122
Military831,08127011
Transportation5344060922
Telecommunication364030


Most affected regions

(2012 to 2016)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Borno9559,5372,7591,753
Yobe2091,381782278
Benue1891,0438927
Adamawa1431,144546182
Kano1376457633
Plateau1348534101
Kaduna1277824444
Delta81214314
Gombe712902421
Rivers67695743
Bauchi6613623512
Bayelsa57441933
Nasarawa51218682
Taraba5039838910
Zamfara314868565
Lagos30791537
Abuja2816729814
Kogi245404
Edo20141815
Katsina19108271


Terrorist organisations in Nigeria

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Boko Haram152513,7936,0332,260
Fulani extremists14679512421
Ijaw extremists116300
Tarok Militia22860
Urhobo Gbagbako2000
Muslim extremists2100
Al-Qaida1101
Tiv Militia1500
Red Egbesu Water Lions1000
Niger Delta extremists1000
Red Scorpion1000


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.