Morocco

Morocco auf der Karte
Position

Morocco

Parliamentary constitutional monarchy, independant since 1956

Region:
Northern Africa
Area:
446,550 km²
Local name:
Al-Maghrib
Capital:
Rabat
On further pages:
Timezones
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Morocco:

The countrywide time in Morocco is Western European Time (WET).
As in many countries far away from the equator, there is a daylight saving time in summer.
So the difference to Greenwich Mean Time is usually 0 hours in summer and 1 hours in winter.

Timezones and clock changesSunrise and sunset

Population

35,740,000
80.03
Ø 74.6 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 77.0 years
Birthrate:
20.0 ‰
Deathrate:
5.1 ‰
Males/Females:
49.5% : 50.5%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Morocco 2017
The currency in Morocco is Moroccan Dirham (MAD).
1 Dirham is divided into 100 Centimes.
Status: 08/15/2018
1 US Dollar = 9.59 Dirham
1 Dirham = 0.10 US Dollar

The climate in Morocco

The climate in Morocco is subtropical. So it is much drier and warmer than in the most parts of the US or Central Europe. Only in a few humid months per year the intense of rain is a bit higher. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 17 and 31 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 36 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to 7°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Arabic

mother tonguedistribution
Arabic65.0 %
Berberi33.0 %
other2.0 %

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:96,609.26 M €
Exportations:17,385.1 M €
Importations:35,089.0 M €
Tourism receipts:7.16 bn €
Unemployment rate:9.3 %
Inflation rate:1.64 %
corruption index:40 (bad)
Energy consumption:26.8 bn kWh

Land use

3% Urban areas:12,057 km²
69% Agricultural areas:305,894 km²
13% Forest:56,323 km²
0% Water areas:250 km²
16% Others:72,025 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:58,395 km
Railways:2,067 km
Airports:55

Morocco is a country in northwestern Africa with connection to the Atlantic and the Mediterranean. The land has a total area of 446,550 km² and a total coastline of 1,835 km. This area is approximately 0% of the area of California. The country has about 10 islands. There are direct national borders with the 3 neighbouring countries Algeria, Western Sahara and Spain. The distance between New York City and the Capital Rabat is about 5,840 km.

Most important cities in Morocco

CityRegionPopulation
Rabat / CapitalRabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaër574,000
CasablancaGrand Casablanca5,118,000
FèsFès-Boulemane1,112,000
SaleRabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaër982,000
MarrakeshMarrakech-Tensift-Al Haouz839,000
AgadirSouss-Massa-Drâa698,000
TangierTanger-Tétouan688,000
MeknèsMeknès-Tafilalet546,000
OujdaOriental405,000
Al HoceïmaTaza-Al Hoceima-Taounate396,000
KenitraGharb-Chrarda-Beni Hssen367,000
TétouanTanger-Tétouan326,000
SafiDoukkala-Abda288,000
MohammediaGrand Casablanca188,000
KhouribgaChaouia-Ouardigha168,000
Beni MellalTadla-Azilal166,000
El JadidaDoukkala-Abda148,000
TazaTaza-Al Hoceima-Taounate142,000
NadorOriental129,000
SettatChaouia-Ouardigha119,000
GuelmimGuelmim-Es Smara98,000
Fkih Ben SalahTadla-Azilal84,000
Sidi SlimaneGharb-Chrarda-Beni Hssen79,000
KhenifraMeknès-Tafilalet74,000
TaroudantSouss-Massa-Drâa71,000
EssaouiraMarrakech-Tensift-Al Haouz71,000
SefrouFès-Boulemane65,000
Tan-TanGuelmim-Es Smara62,000
Gueltat ZemmourLaâyoune-Boujdour-Sakia El Hamr6,740
TarfayaLaâyoune-Boujdour-Sakia El Hamr5,620




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:not practiced for 10+ years



Alliances