Madagascar

Madagascar auf der Karte
Position

Madagascar

Semi-presidential republic, independant since 1960

Region:
Eastern Africa
Area:
587,295 km²
Local name:
Madagasikara/Madagascar
Capital:
Antananarivo
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Madagascar:

The countrywide time in Madagascar is East Africa Time (EAT).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in Madagascar.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 3 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Sunrise and sunset

Population

25,571,000
43.54
Ø 64.4 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 67.5 years
Birthrate:
33.1 ‰
Deathrate:
6.3 ‰
Males/Females:
49.9% : 50.1%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Madagascar 2017
The currency in Madagascar is Malagasy Ariary (MGA).
1 Ariary is divided into 5 Iraimbilanja.
Status: 08/13/2018
1 US Dollar = 3,305.00 Ariary
10.000 Ariary = 3.03 US Dollar

The climate in Madagascar

In Madagascar, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 25 and 30 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 34 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to 15°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Malagasy, French

mother tonguedistribution
Malagasy98.9 %
other1.1 %

Religions

Branchdistribution
Christs41.0%
Native religions52.0%
Muslims7.0%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:10,179.52 M €
Exportations:2,080.2 M €
Importations:2,863.6 M €
Tourism receipts:824.83 M €
Unemployment rate:1.8 %
Inflation rate:6.65 %
corruption index:24 (very bad)
Energy consumption:1.4 bn kWh

Land use

0% Urban areas:2,272 km²
71% Agricultural areas:414,125 km²
21% Forest:124,738 km²
1% Water areas:5,495 km²
7% Others:40,664 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:37,476 km
Railways:836 km
Waterways:600 km
Airports:83

Most important cities in Madagascar

CityRegionPopulation
Antananarivo / CapitalAnalamanga1,816,000
ToamasinaAtsinanana206,000
AntsirabeVakinankaratra186,000
FianarantsoaUpper Matsiatra167,000
MahajangaBoeny155,000
ToliaraAtsimo-Andrefana115,000
AntsirananaDiana83,000
AntanifotsyVakinankaratra71,000
AmbovombeAndroy67,000
AmbilobeDiana56,000
AmparafaravolaAlaotra Mangoro52,000
Fort DauphinAnosy45,000
AmbatondrazakaAlaotra Mangoro43,000
MananaraAnalanjirofo41,000
SoavinandrianaItasy40,000
MahanoroAtsinanana40,000
Soanierana IvongoAnalanjirofo39,000
Nosy VarikaVatovavy Fitovinany37,000
MorondavaMenabe37,000
AmboasaryAnosy36,000
ManakaraVatovavy Fitovinany35,000
AntalahaSava34,000
ManjakandrianaAnalamanga32,000
SambavaSava32,000
FandrianaAmoron'i Mania31,000
MarovoayBoeny31,000
BetiokyAtsimo-Andrefana31,000
AmbositraAmoron'i Mania30,000
TsiombeAndroy30,000
AmbalavaoUpper Matsiatra28,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 2015



Alliances