Terrorism in Libya

The risk of terrorist attacks in Libya over the past years can be classified as very high. Compared to other countries here are quite a lot and also momentous incedents. Over the past 5 years a total number of 1765 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 1880 people have been killed and 2716 injured. Among them were 69 suicide acts.

In 415 incedents a total of 1983 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (29 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Libya

Most frequent attack targets in Libya

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens6181,0431,1921,212
Government284121232133
Business199174190325
Police177231303224
Military154438285219
Non-state militias1223541,0319
Journalists & Media7518951
Religious institutions66392214
Airports & Aircraft402098116
Educational institution39101112


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Benghazi6146491,23877
Tripoli338257589711
Sirte306286205516
Derna15416320171
Misrata6615319994
Wahat544533124
Jabal Al Akhdar302816
Zawiya3081023
Sabha302236119
Jabal Al Gharbi27305513
Murqub1718179
Nuqat Al Khams162010109
Butnan164371
Jafara1131282
Wadi Al Hayaa100305
Jufra1038844
Murzuq4658
Kufra4213
Wadi Al Shatii314101
Ghat3140


Terrorist organisations in Libya

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Islamic State428666718746
Haftar Militia251012203
Shura Council of Benghazi Revolutionaries13441050
Misrata Brigades1014512
Shura Council of Mujahideen in Derna8529
Libya Shield Force72415
February 17 Martyrs Brigade6410
Tripoli Revolutionaries Battalion6215
Abu Obaida bin Jarrah Brigade5000
Kani Brigade4620
Al-Qaqa Brigade4301


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.