Terrorism in Libya

The risk of terrorist attacks in Libya over the past years can be classified as very high. Compared to other countries here are quite a lot and also momentous incedents. Over the past 5 years a total number of 1667 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 1669 people have been killed and 2627 injured. Among them were 65 suicide acts.

In 378 incedents a total of 1886 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (24 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Libya

Most frequent attack targets in Libya

(2012 to 2016)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens5708461,1101,158
Government277113195114
Business186162185317
Police171221301225
Military142270271202
Non-state militias1213531,02610
Journalists & Media6918948
Religious institutions66462611
Airports & Aircraft391998116
Educational institution3510119


Most affected regions

(2012 to 2016)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Benghazi5956251,18062
Tripoli325254595700
Sirte291276203511
Derna14916119762
Misrata5614617990
Wahat494533121
Jabal Al Akhdar285911
Sabha282236117
Zawiya2461016
Jabal Al Gharbi23255513
Butnan153371
Murqub1412166
Nuqat Al Khams1218495
Jafara830272
Wadi Al Hayaa80301
Jufra827833
Murzuq4658
Marj4132
Kufra3210
Wadi Al Shatii2000


Terrorist organisations in Libya

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Islamic State403642692718
Haftar Militia251012203
Shura Council of Benghazi Revolutionaries12441050
Misrata Brigades9411
Libya Shield Force72415
Tripoli Revolutionaries Battalion6215
February 17 Martyrs Brigade6410
Shura Council of Mujahideen in Derna5425
Abu Obaida bin Jarrah Brigade5000
Al-Qaqa Brigade4301
Islamic Youth Shura Council3303


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.