Terrorism in Kenya

The risk of terrorist attacks in Kenya over the past years can be classified as high. Compared to other countries, it is still placed somewhere in the middle of a terrorism ranking. Over the past 5 years a total number of 363 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 909 people have been killed and 1486 injured. Among them were 3 suicide acts.

In 46 incedents a total of 631 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (3 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Kenya

Most frequent attack targets in Kenya

(2012 to 2016)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Police11017917517
Private citizens81279271536
Business5515742623
Government3449384
Religious institutions33651664
Transportation195733042
Military13770
NGO91174
Telecommunication7201
Educational institution61591453


Most affected regions

(2012 to 2016)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Mandera79182119123
North Eastern60801994
Garissa5622919353
Nairobi351326443
Lamu2911218416
Mombasa2431730
Wajir2117720
Kwale118150
Coast918550
Kilifi61021
Rift Valley4253
Turkana32430
Nakuru3000
Kirinyaga2010
Marsabit21160
Isiolo215016
Kiambu2000
Bungoma20500
Nyanza1110
Nyandarua1550


Terrorist organisations in Kenya

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Al-Shabaab2517551,230624
Merille Militia2341


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.