Worlddata.info

Eswatini

Absolute monarchy
Independent since 1968

Eswatini
Official:
Kingdom of Eswatini
Local name:
Umbuso weSwatini
Region:
Southern Africa
Area:
17,360 km²
Capital:
Mbabane
Eswatini on the world map

Geography

Eswatini is a landlocked country at the eastern border of the state of South Africa. The land has a total area of 17,360 km² (6,703 mi²). This land area is approximately 121% of the area of Connecticut. Eswatini is thus one of the smallest countries in Africa by area and ranked 159th worldwide. A considerable share of the inhabitants (76%) belongs to the rural population.

Eswatini is comparatively low at an average elevation of 305 meters above sea level. The highest mountain peak (Emlembe) is at 1,862 meters. There is no access to the open sea. There are direct national borders with the two neighboring countries Mozambique and South Africa. The distance between New York City and the Capital Mbabane is about 13,110 km (8,146 mi).

Population

Population:1,192,000
Life expectancy females:
Ø 63.7 years
Birth rate:
24.6 ‰
Death rate:
9.6 ‰
Males/Females:
49.2% : 50.8%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Eswatini 2021
The currency in Eswatini is the Swazi lilangeni (SZL).
1 Lilangeni is divided into 100 Cents.
Status: 01/31/2023
1 US dollar = 17.36 Lilangenis
100 Lilangenis = 5.76 US dollar
Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Swazi

Mother tongueDistribution
Swazi89.9 %
Zulu2.0 %
other8.1 %

Religions

ReligionDistribution
Roman Catholics20.0%
Christian Zionists40.0%
other Christs30.0%
Muslims2.0%
other8.0%

more...

Economy

GDP:4.74 bn $
Exportations:1,807.8 M $
Importations:1,695.4 M $
Tourism receipts:7.30 M $
Unemployment rate:25.8 %
Inflation rate:2.60 %
Corruption index:32 (bad)
Energy consumption:1.4 bn kWh

According to the definition from the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Eswatini is a developing country because of its lower economic performance.

In terms of revenues, the Philippines still ranks 122nd in the world and, with an average annual income of 3,650 USD is one of the lower middle-income countries.



Land use

5% Urban areas:802 km²
71% Agricultural areas:12,334 km²
29% Forest:5,022 km²
1% Water areas:160 km²

more...

Transport

Roadways:3,769 km
Railways:301 km
Airports:1

Most important cities

CityRegionPopulation
Mbabane / CapitalHhohho95,000
Lobamba / seat of governmentHhohho4,560
ManziniManzini111,000
Big BendLubombo10,000
MalkernsManzini9,720
MhlumeLubombo8,650
HlutiShiselweni6,760
SitekiLubombo6,150
Piggs PeakHhohho5,750
VuvulaneLubombo4,160
KwaluseniManzini3,400
BhunyaManzini3,050
MhlambanyatsiManzini2,890
HlatikuluShiselweni2,750
BulembuHhohho2,260
KubutaShiselweni2,040
Lavumisa2,000
Tshaneni1,900
Sidvokodvo1,750
Darkton1,280




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:not practiced for 10+ years





Existing trade agreements



Alliances

South Africa: OverviewSouth Africa: country data and statisticsSouth Africa in numbers: demographics, economy, energy, climate and more data and comparisons with other countries.
Developing countriesList of 152 developing countriesList of all 152 developing countries with below-average living standards
Portugal: TimezonesTimezones and time changes in PortugalThe two timezones AZOT and WET in Portugal (UTC-1 and UTC+0)
Position