Worlddata.info

Eritrea

Presidential republic
independant since 1993
Eritrea
Region:
Eastern Africa
Area:
117,600 km²
Local name:
ኤርትራ Ertra / إرتريا Iritriyyā
Capital:
Asmara
Eritrea on the world map

Geography

Eritrea is a country in northeast Africa right on the coast of the Red Sea. The land has a total area of 117,600 km² (45,406 mi²) and a total coastline of 2,234 km (1,388.1 mi). This land area is approximately 111% of the area of Ohio. Eritrea is thus the 21st smallest country in Africa and ranked 101st in the world. It is comparatively high at an average elevation of 853 meters above sea level.

The country has 354 partially uninhabited islands in the open sea. There are direct national borders with the 3 neighbouring countries Djibouti, Ethiopia and Sudan. The distance between New York City and the Capital Asmara is about 10,730 km (6,667 mi).

Population

Population:3,497,000
Life expectancy females:
Ø 68.6 years
Birthrate:
29.7 ‰
Deathrate:
7.0 ‰
Males/Females:
50.1% : 49.9%

Currency

The currency in Eritrea is Nakfa (ERN).
1 Nakfa is divided into 100 Cents.
Status: 05/12/2021
1 US Dollar = 15.00 Nakfa
100 Nakfa = 6.67 US Dollar

The climate in Eritrea

In Eritrea, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 26 and 32 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 40 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to 13°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in Eritrea
Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Tigrinya

mother tonguedistribution
Tigrinya49.1 %
Tigre31.7 %
Afar4.3 %
Hadareb3.8 %
Bilin3.0 %
Saho3.0 %
other5.1 %

Religions

Branchdistribution
Copts40.0%
Roman Catholics5.0%
Protestants5.0%
Muslims50.0%

Economy

Exportations:624.3 M $
Importations:1,127.0 M $
Tourism receipts:48.00 M $
Unemployment rate:7.4 %
corruption index:21 (very bad)
Energy consumption:353.9 M kWh

Due to its political and financial situation, Eritrea is considered one of the least developed countries in the world. It is regarded as a so-called pariah state because of its politics.

Land use

0% Urban areas:367 km²
75% Agricultural areas:88,400 km²
15% Forest:17,581 km²
0% Water areas:16,600 km²
10% Others:11,252 km²

more...

Transport

Roadways:16,000 km
Railways:306 km
Commercial harbors:9
Airports:13

Most important cities

CityRegionPopulation
Asmara / CapitalMaekel Region804,000
KerenAnseba75,000
MassawaNorthern Red Sea Region23,000
AssabSouthern Red Sea Region21,000
MendeferaDebub18,000
BarentuGash Barka16,000
Adi KeyhDebub13,000
EddSouthern Red Sea Region11,000
Dek'emhareDebub11,000
Ak’ordatGash Barka8,860




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:not practiced for 10+ years



Existing trade agreements



Alliances

Developing countriesList of the 152 developing countriesList of all 152 developing countries (Third World) with below-average living standards
Rogue StatesList of the 4 current Rogue StatesList of the 15 evil countries, marked as rogue states by the US an posing a threat to other states.
Spain: ClimateClimate and temperature development in SpainA climate analysis for Spain incl. temperatures, humidity, rain days per month, hours of sunshine, Water temperature, Rainfalls
Position