Terrorism in Egypt

The risk of terrorist attacks in Egypt over the past years can be classified as very high. Compared to other countries here are quite a lot and also momentous incedents. Over the past 5 years a total number of 1434 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 2013 people have been killed and 2628 injured. Among them were 37 suicide acts.

In 85 incedents a total of 143 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (5 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Egypt

Most frequent attack targets in Egypt

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Police5727301,49918
Private citizens28556589175
Military1263023178
Government86441367
Business77479819
Utilities667100
Transportation4910901
Religious institutions4741536314
Educational institution339174
Journalists & Media10251


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
North Sinai7941,5121,283125
Cairo1491173846
Giza115841320
Faiyum5218280
Al Sharqia4919400
Alexandria44261020
Gharbia29391430
Qalyubia225650
Beni Suef1716140
Beheira1612490
Minya1539291
Ismailia1410240
Suez128170
Port Said123250
South Sinai1220776
Monufia1111153
Dakahlia11241340
Damietta10370
Aswan83130
Qena7200


Terrorist organisations in Egypt

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Islamic State3201,2911,07679
Muslim Brotherhood3320330
Ajnad Misr3211940
Hasam Movement1623250
Muslim extremists1425100
Revolutionary Punishment Movement106171
Al-Furqan Brigades2020
Revolution's Brigade25180
Al-Qaida1007
Ansar al-Islam116130


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.