Djibouti

Djibouti auf der Karte
Position

Djibouti

Semi-presidential republic, independant since 1977

Region:
Eastern Africa
Area:
23,200 km²
Further names:
Djibouti
Local name:
Djibouti/Jibuti
Capital:
Djibouti
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Tourism
Infrastructure + Transport
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Djibouti:

The countrywide time in Djibouti is Eastern Africa Time (EAT).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in Djibouti.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 3 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Sunrise and sunset

Population

956,985
41.25
Ø 60.8 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 64.2 years
Birthrate:
23.0 ‰
Deathrate:
8.4 ‰
Males/Females:
50.2% : 49.8%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Djibouti 2017
The currency in Djibouti is Djibouti Franc (DJF).
1 Franc is divided into 100 Centimes.
Status: 10/15/2018
1 US Dollar = 177.72 Francs
1000 Francs = 5.63 US Dollar

The climate in Djibouti

In Djibouti, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 29 and 42 degrees. In the colder months, the average night temperatures drop down to 22 °C.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Arabic

mother tonguedistribution
Somali43.9 %
Afar34.8 %
Arabic10.6 %
other10.7 %

Religions

Branchdistribution
Christs6.0%
Muslims94.0%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:1,632.89 M €
Exportations:137.6 M €
Importations:1,037.4 M €
Tourism receipts:30.26 M €
Unemployment rate:5.8 %
Inflation rate:2.74 %
corruption index:31 (bad)
Energy consumption:376.7 M kWh

Land use

1% Urban areas:150 km²
73% Agricultural areas:17,021 km²
0% Forest:56 km²
0% Water areas:20 km²
26% Others:5,953 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:3,065 km
Railways:97 km
Airports:13

Djibouti is a country at the Gulf of Aden in eastern Africa and right on the strait of Bab al-Mandab. The land has a total area of 23,200 km² and a total coastline of 314 km. This area is approximately 0% of the area of Maryland. The country has 12 islands in the open sea. There are direct national borders with the 3 neighbouring countries Eritrea, Ethiopia and Somalia. The distance between New York City and the Capital Djibouti is about 11,350 km.

Most important cities in Djibouti

CityRegionPopulation
Djibouti / CapitalDjibouti219,000
'Ali SabiehAli Sabieh40,000
DananAli Sabieh40,000
TadjouraTadjourah22,000
ObockObock18,000
DikhilDikhil12,000
‘ArtaArta6,030
HolholAli Sabieh3,520
DorraTadjourah1,870
GâlâfiDikhil1,850
LoyadaDjibouti1,650
Alaili Dadda`Obock1,460




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 1995



Alliances