Terrorism in the Democratic Republic of the Congo

The risk of terrorist attacks in the Democratic Republic of the Congo over the past years can be classified as very high. Compared to other countries, here are many and momentous events. Over the past 5 years a total number of 489 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 1727 people have been killed and 742 injured.

In 207 incedents a total of 1775 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (23 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Congo (Dem. Republic)

Most frequent attack targets in the Democratic Republic of the Congo

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens3581,2975371,443
Military5228910381
Government51126157105
Police442073352
Business177415183
NGO1410861
Journalists & Media101878
Religious institutions51110
Airports & Aircraft347100
Non-state militias33100


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
North Kivu2711,158444676
Orientale698672254
Ituri294018189
South Kivu2263143201
Katanga1925116
Haut-Uele1460172
Kasai-Central9112761
Bas-Uele911138
Kasai-Oriental9109
Kinshasa992151
Haut-Katanga45320
Maniema40317
Tanganyika462330
Mongala31700
Bas-Congo2300
Kasai Central24900
Equateur1100
Lualaba1010
Equator1000
Lomami1000


Terrorist organisations in the Democratic Republic of the Congo

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Mayi Mayi407141245
Nyatura Militia19241822
Kamwina Nsapu Militia191811461
Mai Mai Simba Militia11456128
Mai Mai Bakata Katanga Militia9009
M2365140
Raia Mutomboki Militia610319
Mai Mai Mazembe Militia680250
Twa Militia462330
Colonel Albert Kahasha Militia12000
Mai Mai Manu Militia1010


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.