Democratic Republic of the Congo

the Democratic Republic of the Congo auf der Karte
Position

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Semi-presidential republic, independant since 1960

Region:
Central Africa
Area:
2,344,860 km²
Further names:
Zaire
Belgisch-Kongo
Local name:
République Démocratique du Congo
Capital:
Kinshasa
On further pages:
Timezones
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Recent time in Kinshasa:
11:43 pm
Wednesday, May 23rd, 2018

The time in Kinshasa is West Africa Time (WAT).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in Kinshasa.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 1 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

TimezonesSunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

78,736,000
33.58
Ø 58.1 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 61.1 years
Birthrate:
42.3 ‰
Deathrate:
9.9 ‰
Males/Females:
49.9% : 50.1%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Democratic Republic of the Congo 2016
The currency in the Democratic Republic of the Congo is Congolais Franc (CDF).
1 Franc is divided into 100 Centimes.
Status: 05/23/2018
1 US$ = 1,565.50 Francs
10.000 Francs = 6.39 US$

The climate in the Democratic Republic of the Congo

In the Democratic Republic of the Congo, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 29 and 31 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 34 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to 18°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

mother tonguedistribution
Luba18.0 %
Kongo16.0 %
Mongo13.5 %
Rwanda10.3 %
Zande6.1 %
Ngala und Bangi5.8 %
Rundi3.8 %
Teke2.7 %
Boa2.3 %
Chokwe1.8 %
other19.7 %

Religions

branchdistribution
Roman Catholics50.0%
Protestants20.0%
Kimbanguists10.0%
Muslims10.0%
other10.0%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:31,964.75 M €
Exportations:7,610.9 M €
Importations:7,829.5 M €
Tourism receipts:3.88 M €
Unemployment rate:3.7 %
Inflation rate:1.63 %
corruption index:21 (very bad)
Energy consumption:7.2 bn kWh

Land use

0% Urban areas:9,062 km²
11% Agricultural areas:262,071 km²
65% Forest:1,525,725 km²
3% Water areas:77,810 km²
20% Others:470,193 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:153,497 km
Railways:4,007 km
Waterways:15,000 km
Airports:198

Most important cities in the Democratic Republic of the Congo

CityRegionPopulation
Kinshasa / CapitalKinshasa10,125,000
LubumbashiKatanga1,794,000
Mbuji-MayiKasaï-Oriental875,000
KisanganiEastern Province539,000
MasinaKinshasa485,000
KanangaKasaï-Occidental464,000
LikasiKatanga422,000
KolweziKatanga418,000
TshikapaKasaï-Occidental267,000
BukavuSouth Kivu225,000
Mwene-DituKasaï-Oriental189,000
KikwitBandundu187,000
MbandakaÉquateur184,000
MatadiBas-Congo180,000
UviraSouth Kivu170,000
ButemboNord Kivu155,000
GomaNord Kivu144,000
KinduManiema136,000
IsiroEastern Province127,000
BandunduBandundu118,000
GemenaÉquateur118,000
Mbanza-NgunguBas-Congo86,000
KasongoManiema55,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:constitutionally allowed



Alliances