Terrorism in the Central African Republic

The risk of terrorist attacks in the Central African Republic over the past years can be classified as very high. Compared to other countries, here are many and momentous events. Over the past 5 years a total number of 229 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 1764 people have been killed and 851 injured.

In 62 incedents a total of 1436 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (3 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Central Africa

Most frequent attack targets in the Central African Republic

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens1321,3545761,362
Government662392211,049
NGO1254138
Religious institutions121825832
Police71059
Business68260
Non-state militias4195700
Journalists & Media4221
Military3250
Political parties229254


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Bangui6320216547
Ouaka3131612722
Haut-Mbomou21174111
Mbomou20171961,025
Ouham1782397
Ouham-Pende12118890
Haute-Kotto1023111732
Nana-Grebizi8857321
Ombella-M'Poko7724519
Nana-Mambere735233
Kemo6100160
Basse-Kotto6197282
Mambere Kadei4791238
Bamingui-Bangoran2133
Lobaye1610
Sangha-Mbaere110120


Terrorist organisations in the Central African Republic

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Anti-Balaka Militia697202821,056
Seleka3034980141
Convention of Patriots for Justice and Peace4000
Fulani extremists21300
Muslim extremists25210
Group of the Fatima Church Attack1002


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.