Worlddata.info

Cape Verde

Parliamentary republic
independant since 1975
Cape Verde
Region:
Western Africa
Area:
4,030 km²
Local name:
Cabo Verde
Capital:
Praia
Cape Verde on the world map

Geography

Cape Verde is an archipelago in the Atlantic 570 km west of Africa. The land has a total area of 4,030 km² (1,556 mi²) and a total coastline of 965 km (599.6 mi). This land area is approximately 101% of the area of Rhode Island. Cape Verde is thus one of the smallest countries in Africa by area and ranked 175th worldwide.

The archipelago consists of 15 islands. Cape Verde has no direct neighbours. The distance between New York City and the Capital Praia is about 5,630 km (3,498 mi).

Population

Life expectancy females:
Ø 76.0 years
Birthrate:
19.5 ‰
Deathrate:
5.6 ‰
Males/Females:
50.2% : 49.8%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Cape Verde 2019
The currency in Cape Verde is Cape Verdean Escudo (CVE).
1 Escudo is divided into 100 Centavos.
Status: 04/12/2021
1 US Dollar = 92.68 Escudo
1000 Escudo = 10.79 US Dollar

The climate in Cape Verde

In Cape Verde, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 24 and 30 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 31 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to 19°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in Cape Verde
Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Portuguese

mother tonguedistribution
Crioulo90.0 %
Portuguese10.0 %

Religions

Branchdistribution
Nazarene1.7%
Adventists1.5%
Assemblies of God0.9%
Apostolic Christs0.5%
Universal Kingdom of God0.4%
Roman Catholics77.3%
other Christs1.9%
Jehovah's Witnesses1.0%
Muslims1.8%
nondenominational10.8%
other2.2%

more...

Economy

GDP:2.02 bn $
Exportations:1,003.9 M $
Importations:1,291.4 M $
Tourism receipts:567.00 M $
Unemployment rate:13.4 %
Inflation rate:1.11 %
corruption index:58 (moderate)
Energy consumption:367.4 M kWh

According to the definition of the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Cape Verde is one of the developing countries because of its lower economic performance.

Land use

4% Urban areas:180 km²
20% Agricultural areas:790 km²
22% Forest:899 km²
54% Others:2,161 km²

more...

Transport

Roadways:1,350 km
Commercial harbors:44
Airports:9

Most important cities

CityRegionPopulation
Praia / CapitalPraia130,000
MindeloSão Vicente71,000
Santa MariaSal17,000
Cova FigueiraSanta Catarina do Fogo15,000
Santa CruzSanta Cruz9,490
Pedra BadejoSanta Cruz9,340
São FilipeSão Filipe8,190
AssomadaSanta Catarina7,930
TarrafalTarrafal6,460
EspargosSal6,170
Porto NovoPorto Novo5,580
CalhetaSão Miguel5,400
Vila da Ribeira BravaRibeira Brava5,320
Tarrafal de São NicolauTarrafal de São Nicolau5,040
Ponta do SolRibeira Grande4,060
PicosSão Salvador do Mundo3,780
Vila do MaioMaio3,010
Ribeira GrandeRibeira Grande2,950
Cidade VelhaRibeira Grande de Santiago2,150
Vila de Sal ReiBoa Vista2,120
São DomingosSão Domingos1,850
PombasPaul1,820
Vila Nova SintraBrava1,810
Porto dos MosteirosMosteiros477




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 1981



Existing trade agreements



Alliances

Developing countriesList of the 152 developing countriesList of all 152 developing countries (Third World) with below-average living standards
New Zealand: Sunrise + sunsetSunrise and sunset in New ZealandTimes of sunrise and sunset for the most important cities in New Zealand and the avg. length of daylight per month
Currency reservesCurrency and gold reserves worldwideReserve assets and gold holdings in proportion to the money stock. An international comparison of currency hedging.
Position