Terrorism in Cameroon

The risk of terrorist attacks in Cameroon over the past years can be classified as high. Compared to other countries, it is still placed somewhere in the middle of a terrorism ranking. Over the past 5 years a total number of 258 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 1519 people have been killed and 982 injured. Among them were 85 suicide acts.

In 59 incedents a total of 469 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (11 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Cameroon

Most frequent attack targets in Cameroon

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens1771,314779400
Police1941512
Religious institutions171841633
Business125113614
Military10319841
Government1021125
Educational institution5500
Non-state militias416100
Transportation323620
Tourists1007


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Extreme-North2141,433963357
North-West15430
East1110070
South-West610100
Adamawa39114
North32809
Extreme North1001


Terrorist organisations in Cameroon

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Boko Haram1991,431958346
Seleka21400
Movement for the Restoration of the Independence of Southern Cameroons2000
Anti-Balaka Militia1002
Muslim extremists1600
Liberation Front for English-speaking Cameroon1030


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.