Worlddata.info

Burundi

Presidential republic
Independent since 1962

Burundi
Official:
Republic of Burundi
Local name:
Burundi / Uburundi
Region:
Eastern Africa
Area:
27,830 km²
Capital:
Bujumbura
Burundi on the world map

Geography

Burundi is a landlocked country in East Africa at the northern end of Lake Tanganyika. The land has a total area of 27,830 km² (10,745 mi²). This land area is approximately 111% of the area of Maryland. Burundi is thus one of the smallest countries in Africa by area and ranked 147th worldwide. With 451 inhabitants per km², it is also one of the most densely populated countries. An exceptionally high proportion of residents (86%) belong to the rural population.

Burundi lies at an average elevation of 1504 m above sea level and is therefore one of the highest countries in the world. The highest mountain peak (Mont Heha) is at 2,670 meters. There is no access to the open sea. There are direct national borders with the three neighboring countries Congo (Dem. Republic), Rwanda and Tanzania. The distance between New York City and the Capital Bujumbura is about 11,390 km (7,077 mi).

Population

Population:12,551,000
Life expectancy females:
Ø 63.7 years
Birth rate:
35.6 ‰
Death rate:
7.6 ‰
Males/Females:
49.6% : 50.4%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Burundi 2021
The currency in Burundi is the Burundi franc (BIF).
1 Franc is divided into 100 Centimes.
Status: 02/01/2023
1 US dollar = 2,076.45 Francs
10.000 Francs = 4.82 US dollar

The climate in Burundi

In Burundi, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lower. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 28 and 31 degrees. In the colder months, the average night temperatures drop down to 17 °C.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in Burundi
Zoom

Languages

Official languages:
Kirundi, French

Mother tongueDistribution
Kirundi98.1 %
French0.3 %
Swahili0.2 %
English0.1 %
other1.3 %

Religions

ReligionDistribution
Adventists2.3%
Catholics62.1%
other Protestants21.6%
Muslims2.5%
other11.5%

more...

Economy

GDP:2.78 bn $
Exportations:285.1 M $
Importations:905.3 M $
Tourism receipts:3.90 M $
Unemployment rate:1.8 %
Inflation rate:8.40 %
Corruption index:17 (very bad)
Energy consumption:382.7 M kWh

Due to its political and financial situation, Burundi is considered one of the least developed countries in the world and is also one of the heavily indebted poor countries.

In terms of revenues, the Philippines still ranks 190th in the world and, with an average annual income of 220 USD is one of the low-income countries.



Land use

79% Agricultural areas:22,022 km²
11% Forest:3,031 km²
8% Water areas:2,150 km²
10% Others:2,777 km²

more...

Transport

Roadways:12,322 km
Waterways:673 km
Airports:1

Most important cities

CityRegionPopulation
Bujumbura / CapitalBujumbura Mairie497,000
MuyingaMuyinga71,000
RuyigiRuyigi38,000
GitegaGitega23,000
NgoziNgozi22,000
RutanaRutana21,000
BururiBururi20,000
MakambaMakamba20,000
KayanzaKayanza19,000
MuramvyaMuramvya18,000
CibitokeCibitoke14,000
BubanzaBubanza13,000
KaruziKaruzi11,000
CankuzoCankuzo6,590
KirundoKirundo6,080
RumongeBururi6,070
MwaroMwaro4,920




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 2009





Existing trade agreements



Alliances

Democratic Republic of the Congo: OverviewStatistics Democratic Republic of the CongoThe Democratic Republic of the Congo in numbers: demographics, economy, energy, climate and more data and comparisons with other countries.
Heavily Indebted Poor CountriesList of the 36 Heavily Indebted Poor CountriesInformation on the 36 heavily indebted states that could not survive without subsidies.
Portugal: Public HolidaysPublic holidays in Portugal 2023-2027Statutory and inofficial holidays in Portugal for 2023 to 2027
Position